Horace Mann

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Melrose, Massachusetts

Horace Mann in Melrose, Massachusetts enrolled 254 students in 2024-25 with 17.2 full-time teachers, 14.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 70-74% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

244 students in 2022-23, 266 students in 2023-24, 254 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.7 to 17.2.

Students enrolled at Horace Mann by school year2022-23: 244, 2023-24: 266, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232442023-242662024-25254
Students enrolled at Horace Mann by school year2022-23: 244, 2023-24: 266, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232442023-242662024-25254
Students enrolled at Horace Mann by school year2022-23: 244, 2023-24: 266, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232442023-242662024-25254
Students enrolled at Horace Mann by school year2022-23: 244, 2023-24: 266, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232442023-242662024-25254
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324415.715.5
2023-2426615.517.1
2024-2525417.214.8

14.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Horace Mann 14.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherHorace Mann 14.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Horace Mann 14.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherHorace Mann 14.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Horace Mann 14.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherHorace Mann 14.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Horace Mann 14.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherHorace Mann 14.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Horace Mann enrolled 271 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent4.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.8% of students were White, 6.7% Hispanic, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White83.8%
  2. Hispanic6.7%
  3. Two or more races4.3%
  4. Black3.2%
  5. Asian2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Horace Mann scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2270‑74%62%43.7%
Math, 2022-2370‑74%58% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Melrose

6 public elementary schools in Melrose report 2024-25 enrollment; Horace Mann is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Roosevelt40615.2not reported
Lincoln40413.0not reported
Winthrop39215.8not reported
Herbert Clark Hoover26013.7not reported
Horace Mann25414.8not reported
Early Childhood Center24614.0not reported

All public schools in Melrose →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Horace Mann

  1. Early Childhood CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 246 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. RooseveltThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 406 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Horace Mann with Early Childhood CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Melrose spends per student$16,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,829
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsHorace Mann is the number 828 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#828 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher14.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.14.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Horace Mann

  1. How many students attend Horace Mann?
    254 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 244 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Melrose, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Horace Mann?
    14.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Horace Mann a Title I school?
    Horace Mann was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Horace Mann do on state tests?
    The students tested at Horace Mann scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading in 2021-22 and 70-74% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Horace Mann in?
    Melrose, NCES district ID 2507620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250762001191 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22