Manassas City Public Schools

Public school district · Manassas city · Virginia · NCES district ID 5102360

Manassas City Public Schools spent $16,832 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 9 schools enrolled 7,345 students in 2024-25; 48.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,253 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Manassas City Public Schools in enrollment (6,106 to 8,352 students) and Manassas City Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Manassas City Public Schools, FY23Lynchburg City Schools $17,083; Manassas City Public Schools $16,832; Harrisonburg City Public Schools $15,787; Franklin County Public Schools $15,045; Washington County Public Schools $14,125; Pittsylvania County Schools $14,072; Henry County $13,812; Prince George County Public Schools $13,299; Campbell County Public Schools $13,250; Culpeper County Public Schools $13,061; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12k14k16k18kLynchburg City Schools$17,083Manassas City Public Schools$16,832Harrisonburg City Public Schoo…$15,787Franklin County Public Schools$15,045Washington County Public Schoo…$14,125Pittsylvania County Schools$14,072Henry County$13,812Prince George County Public Sc…$13,299Campbell County Public Schools$13,250Culpeper County Public Schools$13,061State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Manassas City Public Schools, FY23Lynchburg City Schools $17,083; Manassas City Public Schools $16,832; Harrisonburg City Public Schools $15,787; Franklin County Public Schools $15,045; Washington County Public Schools $14,125; Pittsylvania County Schools $14,072; Henry County $13,812; Prince George County Public Schools $13,299; Campbell County Public Schools $13,250; Culpeper County Public Schools $13,061; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12k14k16k18kLynchburg City Schools$17,083Manassas City Public Schools$16,832Harrisonburg City Public Schools$15,787Franklin County Public Schools$15,045Washington County Public Schools$14,125Pittsylvania County Schools$14,072Henry County$13,812Prince George County Public Schools$13,299Campbell County Public Schools$13,250Culpeper County Public Schools$13,061State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Manassas City Public Schools, FY23Lynchburg City Schools $17,083; Manassas City Public Schools $16,832; Harrisonburg City Public Schools $15,787; Franklin County Public Schools $15,045; Washington County Public Schools $14,125; Pittsylvania County Schools $14,072; Henry County $13,812; Prince George County Public Schools $13,299; Campbell County Public Schools $13,250; Culpeper County Public Schools $13,061; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k14k18kLynchburg City Schools$17,083Manassas City Public Schools$16,832Harrisonburg City Public Schools$15,787Franklin County Public Schools$15,045Washington County Public Schools$14,125Pittsylvania County Schools$14,072Henry County$13,812Prince George County Public Schools$13,299Campbell County Public Schools$13,250Culpeper County Public Schools$13,061State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Manassas City Public Schools, FY23Lynchburg City Schools $17,083; Manassas City Public Schools $16,832; Harrisonburg City Public Schools $15,787; Franklin County Public Schools $15,045; Washington County Public Schools $14,125; Pittsylvania County Schools $14,072; Henry County $13,812; Prince George County Public Schools $13,299; Campbell County Public Schools $13,250; Culpeper County Public Schools $13,061; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k14k18kLynchburg City Schools$17,083Manassas City Public Schools$16,832Harrisonburg City Public Schools$15,787Franklin County Public Schools$15,045Washington County Public Schools$14,125Pittsylvania County Schools$14,072Henry County$13,812Prince George County Public Schools$13,299Campbell County Public Schools$13,250Culpeper County Public Schools$13,061State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$142,459,000 in revenue: 48.3% state, 41.5% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $8,043,000 of capital outlay was $133,452,000, or $18,002 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Manassas City Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $68,746,000; Local $59,090,000; Federal $14,623,000; total $142,459,000.
  • State$68,746,000 48%
  • Local$59,090,000 41%
  • Federal$14,623,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,413 students in 2022-23, 7,345 students in 2023-24, 7,345 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Manassas City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,413, 2023-24: 7,345, 2024-25: 7,34502k4k6k8k2022-237,4132023-247,3452024-257,345
Manassas City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,413, 2023-24: 7,345, 2024-25: 7,34502k4k6k8k2022-237,4132023-247,3452024-257,345
Manassas City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,413, 2023-24: 7,345, 2024-25: 7,34502k4k6k8k2022-237,4132023-247,3452024-257,345
Manassas City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,413, 2023-24: 7,345, 2024-25: 7,34502k4k6k8k2022-237,4132023-247,3452024-257,345

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,413398.518.6
2023-247,345457.416.1
2024-257,345452.816.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$39,564,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,337 per student

Manassas City Public Schools booked $39,564,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 432 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,689 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$31,920,00080.7%
Special education$5,946,00015.0%
Vocational$1,609,0004.1%
Other programs$89,0000.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,729 in 2018-19, $4,731 in 2019-20, $5,178 in 2020-21, $5,591 in 2021-22, $5,337 in 2022-23.

Manassas City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,729, 2019-20: $4,731, 2020-21: $5,178, 2021-22: $5,591, 2022-23: $5,33702k4k6k2018-19$4,7292019-20$4,7312020-21$5,1782021-22$5,5912022-23$5,337
Manassas City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,729, 2019-20: $4,731, 2020-21: $5,178, 2021-22: $5,591, 2022-23: $5,33702k4k6k2018-19$4,7292019-20$4,7312020-21$5,1782021-22$5,5912022-23$5,337
Manassas City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,729, 2019-20: $4,731, 2020-21: $5,178, 2021-22: $5,591, 2022-23: $5,33702k4k6k2018-19$4,7292019-20$4,7312020-21$5,1782021-22$5,5912022-23$5,337
Manassas City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,729, 2019-20: $4,731, 2020-21: $5,178, 2021-22: $5,591, 2022-23: $5,33702k4k6k2018-19$4,7292019-20$4,7312020-21$5,1782021-22$5,5912022-23$5,337

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 545 students in Manassas City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate87%88.8%
Students in the class54599,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 2,834 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Baldwin Elementary63116.286.7%Schoolwide program
Jennie Dean Elementary57913.889.1%Schoolwide program
Weems Elementary55615.086.3%Schoolwide program
Richard C. Haydon Elementary55614.387.1%Schoolwide program
George Carr Round Elementary51216.088.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,210 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grace E. Metz Middle1,11118.577.8%Not Title I
Mayfield Intermediate83916.878.8%Not Title I
Baldwin Intermediate26016.377.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,301 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Osbourn High2,30116.777.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Manassas City Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Manassas City Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentManassas City Public Schools ranks 25 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,832).#25 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaManassas City Public Schools is the number 34 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 7,413 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#34 of 132
  3. Lynchburg City SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 7,856 students in fall 2022, $17,083 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,083
  4. Henry County School DistrictThe next smaller Virginia district: 7,010 students in fall 2022, $13,812 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,812
  5. Compare Manassas City Public Schools with Lynchburg City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Osbourn High, its largest high school2,301 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.2,301
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaManassas City Public Schools spent $91,689 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$91,689
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Manassas City Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Manassas City Public Schools?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high), enrolling 7,345 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Manassas City Public Schools spend per student?
    $16,832 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,253 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Manassas City Public Schools' money come from?
    $142,459,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.3% state, 41.5% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Manassas City Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,225 of the 8,212 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Manassas City Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $39,564,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,337 per student. Divided by the 432 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,689 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Manassas City Public Schools?
    87% of the 545 students in Manassas City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Manassas City Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5102360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25