Seaman School District USD 345

Listed by NCES as Seaman (district ID 2011490)

Public school district · Shawnee County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2011490

Seaman School District USD 345 spent $12,171 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,446). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,692 students in 2024-25; 71.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,307 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Seaman School District USD 345 in enrollment (3,195 to 4,357 students) and Seaman School District USD 345 itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Seaman School District USD 345, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Emporia Public Schools $15,701; Hays $15,400; Hutchinson Public Schools $15,236; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Turner USD 202 $13,315; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Shawnee Heights Unified School District 450 $12,340; Seaman School District USD 345 $12,171; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12k14k16k18kNewton Unified School District…$15,994Emporia Public Schools$15,701Hays$15,400Hutchinson Public Schools$15,236Valley Center USD 262$14,612Leavenworth Unified$13,771Turner USD 202$13,315Pittsburg Unified School Distr…$12,501Shawnee Heights Unified School…$12,340Seaman School District USD 345$12,171State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Seaman School District USD 345, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Emporia Public Schools $15,701; Hays $15,400; Hutchinson Public Schools $15,236; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Turner USD 202 $13,315; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Shawnee Heights Unified School District 450 $12,340; Seaman School District USD 345 $12,171; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12k14k16k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Emporia Public Schools$15,701Hays$15,400Hutchinson Public Schools$15,236Valley Center USD 262$14,612Leavenworth Unified$13,771Turner USD 202$13,315Pittsburg Unified School District 2…$12,501Shawnee Heights Unified School Dist…$12,340Seaman School District USD 345$12,171State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Seaman School District USD 345, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Emporia Public Schools $15,701; Hays $15,400; Hutchinson Public Schools $15,236; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Turner USD 202 $13,315; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Shawnee Heights Unified School District 450 $12,340; Seaman School District USD 345 $12,171; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k14k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Emporia Public Schools$15,701Hays$15,400Hutchinson Public Schools$15,236Valley Center USD 262$14,612Leavenworth Unified$13,771Turner USD 202$13,315Pittsburg Unified School District 250$12,501Shawnee Heights Unified School District 450$12,340Seaman School District USD 345$12,171State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Seaman School District USD 345, FY23Newton Unified School District 373 $15,994; Emporia Public Schools $15,701; Hays $15,400; Hutchinson Public Schools $15,236; Valley Center USD 262 $14,612; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Turner USD 202 $13,315; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Shawnee Heights Unified School District 450 $12,340; Seaman School District USD 345 $12,171; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k14k18kNewton Unified School District 373$15,994Emporia Public Schools$15,701Hays$15,400Hutchinson Public Schools$15,236Valley Center USD 262$14,612Leavenworth Unified$13,771Turner USD 202$13,315Pittsburg Unified School District 250$12,501Shawnee Heights Unified School District…$12,340Seaman School District USD 345$12,171State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$56,423,000 in revenue: 71.1% state, 21.8% local and 7.1% federal. Total spending including $2,188,000 of capital outlay was $51,085,000, or $13,116 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Seaman School District USD 345 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $40,113,000; Local $12,324,000; Federal $3,986,000; total $56,423,000.
  • State$40,113,000 71%
  • Local$12,324,000 22%
  • Federal$3,986,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,890 students in 2022-23, 3,801 students in 2023-24, 3,692 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Seaman School District USD 345 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,890, 2023-24: 3,801, 2024-25: 3,69201k2k3k4k2022-233,8902023-243,8012024-253,692
Seaman School District USD 345 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,890, 2023-24: 3,801, 2024-25: 3,69201k2k3k4k2022-233,8902023-243,8012024-253,692
Seaman School District USD 345 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,890, 2023-24: 3,801, 2024-25: 3,69201k2k3k4k2022-233,8902023-243,8012024-253,692
Seaman School District USD 345 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,890, 2023-24: 3,801, 2024-25: 3,69201k2k3k4k2022-233,8902023-243,8012024-253,692

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,890263.714.8
2023-243,801260.714.6
2024-253,692259.614.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$16,417,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,215 per student

Seaman School District USD 345 booked $16,417,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 279 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,863 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,078,00079.7%
Special education$2,956,00018.0%
Vocational$377,0002.3%
Other programs$6,0000.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,867 in 2018-19, $3,967 in 2019-20, $4,154 in 2020-21, $4,440 in 2021-22, $4,215 in 2022-23.

Seaman School District USD 345 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,867, 2019-20: $3,967, 2020-21: $4,154, 2021-22: $4,440, 2022-23: $4,21502k4k6k2018-19$3,8672019-20$3,9672020-21$4,1542021-22$4,4402022-23$4,215
Seaman School District USD 345 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,867, 2019-20: $3,967, 2020-21: $4,154, 2021-22: $4,440, 2022-23: $4,21502k4k6k2018-19$3,8672019-20$3,9672020-21$4,1542021-22$4,4402022-23$4,215
Seaman School District USD 345 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,867, 2019-20: $3,967, 2020-21: $4,154, 2021-22: $4,440, 2022-23: $4,21502k4k6k2018-19$3,8672019-20$3,9672020-21$4,1542021-22$4,4402022-23$4,215
Seaman School District USD 345 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,867, 2019-20: $3,967, 2020-21: $4,154, 2021-22: $4,440, 2022-23: $4,21502k4k6k2018-19$3,8672019-20$3,9672020-21$4,1542021-22$4,4402022-23$4,215

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Seaman School District USD 345 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 34% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%32.5%1,931
Math34%29.4%1,925

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 326 students in Seaman School District USD 345's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate94%88%
Students in the class32636,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,942 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Logan Elementary55816.960.8%Schoolwide program
Northern Hills Elementary40813.239.7%Schoolwide program
West Indianola Elementary39514.620.5%Not Title I
Elmont Elementary30315.923.1%Not Title I
North Fairview27813.128.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 560 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seaman Middle School56012.733.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,190 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seaman High1,19014.230.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Seaman School District USD 345

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Seaman School District USD 345

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentSeaman School District USD 345 ranks 65 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,171).#65 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasSeaman School District USD 345 is the number 25 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 3,895 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#25 of 290
  3. Hutchinson Public SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 4,296 students in fall 2022, $15,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,236
  4. Turner USD 202The next smaller Kansas district: 3,891 students in fall 2022, $13,315 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,315
  5. Compare Seaman School District USD 345 with Hutchinson Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Seaman High, its largest high school1,190 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.1,190
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasSeaman School District USD 345 spent $58,863 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$58,863
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Seaman School District USD 345

  1. How many schools and students are in Seaman School District USD 345?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,692 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Seaman School District USD 345 spend per student?
    $12,171 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,307 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Seaman School District USD 345's money come from?
    $56,423,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.1% state, 21.8% local and 7.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Seaman School District USD 345 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 323 of the 3,752 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Seaman School District USD 345 spend on teacher salaries?
    $16,417,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,215 per student. Divided by the 279 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,863 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Seaman School District USD 345 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Seaman School District USD 345 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 34% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Seaman School District USD 345?
    94% of the 326 students in Seaman School District USD 345's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Seaman School District USD 345's NCES district ID?
    2011490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25