Hutchinson Public Schools

Public school district · Reno County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2007620

Hutchinson Public Schools spent $15,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 10 schools enrolled 3,957 students in 2024-25; 61.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,000 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hutchinson Public Schools in enrollment (3,390 to 5,371 students) and Hutchinson Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Hutchinson Public Schools, FY23Emporia Public Schools $15,701; Hays $15,400; Hutchinson Public Schools $15,236; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Turner USD 202 $13,315; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Liberal $12,351; Shawnee Heights Unified School District 450 $12,340; Seaman School District USD 345 $12,171; Spring Hill $10,928; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.8k10k12k14k16k18kEmporia Public Schools$15,701Hays$15,400Hutchinson Public Schools$15,236Leavenworth Unified$13,771Turner USD 202$13,315Pittsburg Unified School Distr…$12,501Liberal$12,351Shawnee Heights Unified School…$12,340Seaman School District USD 345$12,171Spring Hill$10,928State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Hutchinson Public Schools, FY23Emporia Public Schools $15,701; Hays $15,400; Hutchinson Public Schools $15,236; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Turner USD 202 $13,315; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Liberal $12,351; Shawnee Heights Unified School District 450 $12,340; Seaman School District USD 345 $12,171; Spring Hill $10,928; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.8k10k12k14k16k18kEmporia Public Schools$15,701Hays$15,400Hutchinson Public Schools$15,236Leavenworth Unified$13,771Turner USD 202$13,315Pittsburg Unified School District 2…$12,501Liberal$12,351Shawnee Heights Unified School Dist…$12,340Seaman School District USD 345$12,171Spring Hill$10,928State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Hutchinson Public Schools, FY23Emporia Public Schools $15,701; Hays $15,400; Hutchinson Public Schools $15,236; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Turner USD 202 $13,315; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Liberal $12,351; Shawnee Heights Unified School District 450 $12,340; Seaman School District USD 345 $12,171; Spring Hill $10,928; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.8k12k16k18kEmporia Public Schools$15,701Hays$15,400Hutchinson Public Schools$15,236Leavenworth Unified$13,771Turner USD 202$13,315Pittsburg Unified School District 250$12,501Liberal$12,351Shawnee Heights Unified School District 450$12,340Seaman School District USD 345$12,171Spring Hill$10,928State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Hutchinson Public Schools, FY23Emporia Public Schools $15,701; Hays $15,400; Hutchinson Public Schools $15,236; Leavenworth Unified $13,771; Turner USD 202 $13,315; Pittsburg Unified School District 250 $12,501; Liberal $12,351; Shawnee Heights Unified School District 450 $12,340; Seaman School District USD 345 $12,171; Spring Hill $10,928; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.8k12k16k18kEmporia Public Schools$15,701Hays$15,400Hutchinson Public Schools$15,236Leavenworth Unified$13,771Turner USD 202$13,315Pittsburg Unified School District 250$12,501Liberal$12,351Shawnee Heights Unified School District…$12,340Seaman School District USD 345$12,171Spring Hill$10,928State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$83,442,000 in revenue: 61.8% state, 22.6% local and 15.6% federal. Total spending including $3,563,000 of capital outlay was $70,354,000, or $16,377 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hutchinson Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $51,551,000; Local $18,875,000; Federal $13,016,000; total $83,442,000.
  • State$51,551,000 62%
  • Local$18,875,000 23%
  • Federal$13,016,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,006 students in 2022-23, 4,031 students in 2023-24, 3,657 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hutchinson Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,006, 2023-24: 4,031, 2024-25: 3,65702k4k6k2022-234,0062023-244,0312024-253,657
Hutchinson Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,006, 2023-24: 4,031, 2024-25: 3,65702k4k6k2022-234,0062023-244,0312024-253,657
Hutchinson Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,006, 2023-24: 4,031, 2024-25: 3,65702k4k6k2022-234,0062023-244,0312024-253,657
Hutchinson Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,006, 2023-24: 4,031, 2024-25: 3,65702k4k6k2022-234,0062023-244,0312024-253,657

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,006315.412.7
2023-244,031301.913.4
2024-253,657284.412.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$21,480,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,000 per student

Hutchinson Public Schools booked $21,480,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 392 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,862 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$16,327,00076.0%
Special education$3,093,00014.4%
Vocational$1,807,0008.4%
Other programs$253,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,172 in 2018-19, $4,320 in 2019-20, $4,654 in 2020-21, $4,970 in 2021-22, $5,000 in 2022-23.

Hutchinson Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,172, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,654, 2021-22: $4,970, 2022-23: $5,00002k4k6k2018-19$4,1722019-20$4,3202020-21$4,6542021-22$4,9702022-23$5,000
Hutchinson Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,172, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,654, 2021-22: $4,970, 2022-23: $5,00002k4k6k2018-19$4,1722019-20$4,3202020-21$4,6542021-22$4,9702022-23$5,000
Hutchinson Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,172, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,654, 2021-22: $4,970, 2022-23: $5,00002k4k6k2018-19$4,1722019-20$4,3202020-21$4,6542021-22$4,9702022-23$5,000
Hutchinson Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,172, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,654, 2021-22: $4,970, 2022-23: $5,00002k4k6k2018-19$4,1722019-20$4,3202020-21$4,6542021-22$4,9702022-23$5,000

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hutchinson Public Schools scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 16% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts19%32.5%2,116
Math16%29.4%2,102

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 385 students in Hutchinson Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate84%88%
Students in the class38536,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 1,895 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Morgan Elementary38813.040.7%Schoolwide program
McCandless Elementary34611.884.1%Schoolwide program
Wiley Elementary32215.552.5%Schoolwide program
Graber Elementary31114.363.7%Schoolwide program
Faris Elementary27912.379.2%Schoolwide program
Hutchinson Magnet School at Allen24913.360.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 548 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hutchinson Middle School 728412.362.7%Eligible, no program
Hutchinson Middle School 826411.663.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,214 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hutchinson High School1,21412.754.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 300 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hutchinson Virtual School300not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Lincoln Elementary School

School in Hutchinson; 241 students; 11.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Hutchinson Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hutchinson Public Schools

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentHutchinson Public Schools ranks 18 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,236).#18 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasHutchinson Public Schools is the number 24 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 4,296 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 290
  3. Emporia Public SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 4,357 students in fall 2022, $15,701 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,701
  4. Seaman School District USD 345The next smaller Kansas district: 3,895 students in fall 2022, $12,171 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,171
  5. Compare Hutchinson Public Schools with Emporia Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hutchinson High School, its largest high school1,214 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.1,214
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasHutchinson Public Schools spent $54,862 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$54,862
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hutchinson Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Hutchinson Public Schools?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,957 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hutchinson Public Schools spend per student?
    $15,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,000 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hutchinson Public Schools' money come from?
    $83,442,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.8% state, 22.6% local and 15.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hutchinson Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 623 of the 4,687 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hutchinson Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $21,480,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,000 per student. Divided by the 392 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,862 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hutchinson Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hutchinson Public Schools scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 16% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hutchinson Public Schools?
    84% of the 385 students in Hutchinson Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hutchinson Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2007620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25