Reading Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Reading (district ID 2509990)

Public school district · Middlesex County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2509990

Reading Public Schools spent $19,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,836 students in 2024-25; 25.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,137 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Reading Public Schools in enrollment (3,626 to 3,949 students) and Reading Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Reading Public Schools, FY23Salem Public Schools $26,434; Hingham $22,240; Westborough Public Schools $22,027; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Reading Public Schools $19,869; West Springfield $19,536; Marshfield Public Schools $19,180; North Attleborough Public Schools $17,526; Melrose $16,829; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k15k20k25k30kSalem Public Schools$26,434Hingham$22,240Westborough Public Schools$22,027Walpole Public Schools$20,507Reading Public Schools$19,869West Springfield$19,536Marshfield Public Schools$19,180North Attleborough Public Scho…$17,526Melrose$16,829Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Reading Public Schools, FY23Salem Public Schools $26,434; Hingham $22,240; Westborough Public Schools $22,027; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Reading Public Schools $19,869; West Springfield $19,536; Marshfield Public Schools $19,180; North Attleborough Public Schools $17,526; Melrose $16,829; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k15k20k25k30kSalem Public Schools$26,434Hingham$22,240Westborough Public Schools$22,027Walpole Public Schools$20,507Reading Public Schools$19,869West Springfield$19,536Marshfield Public Schools$19,180North Attleborough Public Schools$17,526Melrose$16,829Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Reading Public Schools, FY23Salem Public Schools $26,434; Hingham $22,240; Westborough Public Schools $22,027; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Reading Public Schools $19,869; West Springfield $19,536; Marshfield Public Schools $19,180; North Attleborough Public Schools $17,526; Melrose $16,829; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30kSalem Public Schools$26,434Hingham$22,240Westborough Public Schools$22,027Walpole Public Schools$20,507Reading Public Schools$19,869West Springfield$19,536Marshfield Public Schools$19,180North Attleborough Public Schools$17,526Melrose$16,829Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Reading Public Schools, FY23Salem Public Schools $26,434; Hingham $22,240; Westborough Public Schools $22,027; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Reading Public Schools $19,869; West Springfield $19,536; Marshfield Public Schools $19,180; North Attleborough Public Schools $17,526; Melrose $16,829; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30kSalem Public Schools$26,434Hingham$22,240Westborough Public Schools$22,027Walpole Public Schools$20,507Reading Public Schools$19,869West Springfield$19,536Marshfield Public Schools$19,180North Attleborough Public Schools$17,526Melrose$16,829Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$84,888,000 in revenue: 25.9% state, 69.9% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $2,581,000 of capital outlay was $85,739,000, or $21,990 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Reading Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,971,000; Local $59,320,000; Federal $3,597,000; total $84,888,000.
  • State$21,971,000 26%
  • Local$59,320,000 70%
  • Federal$3,597,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,847 students in 2022-23, 3,850 students in 2023-24, 3,836 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Reading Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,847, 2023-24: 3,850, 2024-25: 3,83601k2k3k4k2022-233,8472023-243,8502024-253,836
Reading Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,847, 2023-24: 3,850, 2024-25: 3,83601k2k3k4k2022-233,8472023-243,8502024-253,836
Reading Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,847, 2023-24: 3,850, 2024-25: 3,83601k2k3k4k2022-233,8472023-243,8502024-253,836
Reading Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,847, 2023-24: 3,850, 2024-25: 3,83601k2k3k4k2022-233,8472023-243,8502024-253,836

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,847319.812.0
2023-243,850297.812.9
2024-253,836323.411.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$26,857,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,888 per student

Reading Public Schools booked $26,857,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 320 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,970 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$21,177,00078.9%
Special education$5,680,00021.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,306 in 2018-19, $5,710 in 2019-20, $6,054 in 2020-21, $6,524 in 2021-22, $6,888 in 2022-23.

Reading Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,306, 2019-20: $5,710, 2020-21: $6,054, 2021-22: $6,524, 2022-23: $6,88802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3062019-20$5,7102020-21$6,0542021-22$6,5242022-23$6,888
Reading Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,306, 2019-20: $5,710, 2020-21: $6,054, 2021-22: $6,524, 2022-23: $6,88802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3062019-20$5,7102020-21$6,0542021-22$6,5242022-23$6,888
Reading Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,306, 2019-20: $5,710, 2020-21: $6,054, 2021-22: $6,524, 2022-23: $6,88802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3062019-20$5,7102020-21$6,0542021-22$6,5242022-23$6,888
Reading Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,306, 2019-20: $5,710, 2020-21: $6,054, 2021-22: $6,524, 2022-23: $6,88802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3062019-20$5,7102020-21$6,0542021-22$6,5242022-23$6,888

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Reading Public Schools scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 59% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts63%43.7%2,064
Math59%40.7%2,064

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 302 students in Reading Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate97%89.2%
Students in the class30272,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,754 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
J Warren Killam40613.4not reportedNot Title I
Joshua Eaton38813.7not reportedTargeted program
Alice M Barrows36512.8not reportedNot Title I
Birch Meadow35910.7not reportedNot Title I
Wood End Elementary School23613.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 872 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Walter S Parker Middle4679.5not reportedTargeted program
Arthur W Coolidge Middle40510.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,094 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Reading Memorial High1,09412.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 116 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
RISE PreSchool11613.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Reading Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Reading Public Schools

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentReading Public Schools ranks 152 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,869).#152 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsReading Public Schools is the number 61 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 3,899 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#61 of 397
  3. North Attleborough Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 3,949 students in fall 2022, $17,526 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,526
  4. MelroseThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 3,895 students in fall 2022, $16,829 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,829
  5. Compare Reading Public Schools with North Attleborough Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Reading Memorial High, its largest high school1,094 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.1,094
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsReading Public Schools spent $83,970 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$83,970
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Reading Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Reading Public Schools?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,836 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Reading Public Schools spend per student?
    $19,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,137 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Reading Public Schools' money come from?
    $84,888,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.9% state, 69.9% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Reading Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 112 of the 4,503 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Reading Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $26,857,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,888 per student. Divided by the 320 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,970 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Reading Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Reading Public Schools scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 59% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Reading Public Schools?
    97% of the 302 students in Reading Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Reading Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2509990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25