- Enrollment
- 467
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Reading, MA
Reading Memorial High
Federal NCES profile for Reading Memorial High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Reading Memorial High earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #2 of 9
- public schools in Reading · Resource Index
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.2:1
- students per teacher
- 1,094
- students enrolled
Reading Memorial High has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Reading Memorial High ranks #2 of 9 public schools in Reading, MA.
School address
NCES ID 250999001611 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Reading Memorial High held near 1,097 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 90.0 → 85.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 250999001611 · Reading, MA High · MID · TRAD
1,094 enr · 12.2:1 · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: Walter S Parker Middle (467 students)
Reading Memorial High held near 1,097 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 90.0 → 85.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Reading Memorial High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Reading Memorial High
1,094 students
- Walter S Parke
Walter S Parker Middle
467 students
- J Warren Killa 406
J Warren Killam
406 students
- Arthur W Cooli 405
Arthur W Coolidge Middle
405 students
- Joshua Eaton 388
Joshua Eaton
388 students
- Alice M Barrow 365
Alice M Barrows
365 students
What this shows Reading Memorial High reports 1,094 students on the CCD universe file.
How Reading Memorial High compares
Reading Memorial High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▼ 1% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 1,094 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 27.3, Reading Memorial High is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Reading reports $19,869 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Reading Memorial High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walter S Parker Middle | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| J Warren Killam | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Arthur W Coolidge Middle | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Joshua Eaton | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Alice M Barrows | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Reading Memorial High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 406
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 405
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 388
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 365
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,094 students)
Frequently asked questions about Reading Memorial High
How many students attend Reading Memorial High?
Reading Memorial High has 1,094 students enrolled. It is a high school in Reading, MA. CCD year-over-year: 1,096 (2022-23) → 1,097 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Reading Memorial High?
The student-teacher ratio at Reading Memorial High is 12.2:1, which is 1% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Reading Memorial High?
The largest demographic group at Reading Memorial High is White at 84.9% of enrollment, in Reading, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Reading Memorial High?
Reading Memorial High has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Reading Memorial High rank among public schools in Reading?
By Resource Investment Index, Reading Memorial High ranks #2 of 9 public schools in Reading, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Reading on the city page.
What other schools are in Reading?
Besides Reading Memorial High, Reading also operates Walter S Parker Middle (467 students), J Warren Killam (406 students), and Arthur W Coolidge Middle (405 students). See the Reading district page for the complete list.