- Enrollment
- 967
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Melrose, MA
Melrose Middle
Federal NCES profile for Melrose Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Melrose Middle earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of Massachusetts schools.
- #4 of 8
- public schools in Melrose · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15:1
- large classes for Massachusetts
- 886
- students enrolled
Melrose Middle has class sizes larger than 87% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Melrose Middle ranks #4 of 8 public schools in Melrose, MA.
School address
NCES ID 250762002557 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+41 students YoY
Melrose Middle held near 910 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+41 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 59.8 → 64.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+41 students YoY 250762002557 · Melrose, MA Middle · MID · TRAD
886 enr · 15:1 · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Melrose High (967 students)
Melrose Middle held near 910 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+41 headcount). Teacher FTE added 59.8 → 64.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Melrose Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Melrose High
Melrose High
967 students
- This school
Melrose Middle
886 students
- Roosevelt
Roosevelt
406 students
- Lincoln
Lincoln
404 students
- Winthrop
Winthrop
392 students
- Herbert Clark 260
Herbert Clark Hoover
260 students
What this shows Melrose Middle reports 886 students on the CCD universe file.
How Melrose Middle compares
Melrose Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▲ 22% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 886 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 73.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.9, Melrose Middle is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Melrose reports $16,829 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Melrose Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose High | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Roosevelt | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lincoln | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Winthrop | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Herbert Clark Hoover | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Melrose Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 406
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 404
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 392
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 260
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~886 students)
Frequently asked questions about Melrose Middle
How many students attend Melrose Middle?
Melrose Middle has 886 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Melrose, MA. CCD year-over-year: 869 (2022-23) → 910 (2023-24), nearly flat (+41).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Melrose Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Melrose Middle is 15:1, which is 22% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Melrose Middle?
The largest demographic group at Melrose Middle is White at 73.0% of enrollment, in Melrose, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Melrose Middle?
Melrose Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Melrose Middle rank among public schools in Melrose?
By Resource Investment Index, Melrose Middle ranks #4 of 8 public schools in Melrose, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Melrose on the city page.
What other schools are in Melrose?
Besides Melrose Middle, Melrose also operates Melrose High (967 students), Roosevelt (406 students), and Lincoln (404 students). See the Melrose district page for the complete list.