- Enrollment
- 2,115
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Revere, MA
Susan B. Anthony Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Susan B. Anthony Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Susan B. Anthony Middle School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Massachusetts schools.
- #3 of 3
- middle schools in Revere · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.3:1
- small classes for Massachusetts
- 545
- students enrolled
Susan B. Anthony Middle School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Susan B. Anthony Middle School ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Revere, MA.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Susan B. Anthony Middle School held near 568 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 53.4 → 53.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 251005002113 · Revere, MA Middle · MID · TRAD
545 enr · 10.3:1 · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Revere High (2,115 students)
Susan B. Anthony Middle School held near 568 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 53.4 → 53.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Susan B. Anthony Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Revere High
Revere High
2,115 students
- A. C. Whelan E 658
A. C. Whelan Elementary School
658 students
- Garfield Eleme 639
Garfield Elementary School
639 students
- Staff Sargent 615
Staff Sargent James J. Hill Elementary School
615 students
- Abraham Lincol 600
Abraham Lincoln
600 students
- This school 545
Susan B. Anthony Middle School
545 students
What this shows Susan B. Anthony Middle School reports 545 students on the CCD universe file.
How Susan B. Anthony Middle School compares
Susan B. Anthony Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.3:1 | ▼ 16% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 545 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 64.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.9, Susan B. Anthony Middle School is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Revere reports $20,150 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Susan B. Anthony Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revere High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| A. C. Whelan Elementary School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Garfield Elementary School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Staff Sargent James J. Hill Elementary School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Abraham Lincoln | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Susan B. Anthony Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 658
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 639
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 615
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 600
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Similar middle schools in Revere
2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~545 students)
Frequently asked questions about Susan B. Anthony Middle School
How many students attend Susan B. Anthony Middle School?
Susan B. Anthony Middle School has 545 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Revere, MA. CCD year-over-year: 557 (2022-23) → 568 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Susan B. Anthony Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Susan B. Anthony Middle School is 10.3:1, which is 16% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Susan B. Anthony Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Susan B. Anthony Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 64.4% of enrollment, in Revere, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Susan B. Anthony Middle School?
Susan B. Anthony Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Susan B. Anthony Middle School rank among middle schools in Revere?
By Resource Investment Index, Susan B. Anthony Middle School ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Revere, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Revere on the city page.
What other schools are in Revere?
Besides Susan B. Anthony Middle School, Revere also operates Revere High (2,115 students), A. C. Whelan Elementary School (658 students), and Garfield Elementary School (639 students). See the Revere district page for the complete list.