La Joya ISD

Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4826130

La Joya ISD spent $14,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 36 schools enrolled 22,942 students in 2024-25; 54.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,608 per student, down 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to La Joya ISD in enrollment (23,082 to 25,871 students) and La Joya ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to La Joya ISD, FY23La Joya ISD $14,592; Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD $13,227; Lubbock ISD $12,692; Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Pflugerville ISD $11,528; Judson ISD $11,253; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Prosper ISD $10,664; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kLa Joya ISD$14,592Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD$13,227Lubbock ISD$12,692Goose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Pflugerville ISD$11,528Judson ISD$11,253Mckinney ISD$11,139Prosper ISD$10,664Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Indepen…$10,593State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to La Joya ISD, FY23La Joya ISD $14,592; Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD $13,227; Lubbock ISD $12,692; Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Pflugerville ISD $11,528; Judson ISD $11,253; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Prosper ISD $10,664; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kLa Joya ISD$14,592Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD$13,227Lubbock ISD$12,692Goose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Pflugerville ISD$11,528Judson ISD$11,253Mckinney ISD$11,139Prosper ISD$10,664Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to La Joya ISD, FY23La Joya ISD $14,592; Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD $13,227; Lubbock ISD $12,692; Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Pflugerville ISD $11,528; Judson ISD $11,253; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Prosper ISD $10,664; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kLa Joya ISD$14,592Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD$13,227Lubbock ISD$12,692Goose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Pflugerville ISD$11,528Judson ISD$11,253Mckinney ISD$11,139Prosper ISD$10,664Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to La Joya ISD, FY23La Joya ISD $14,592; Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD $13,227; Lubbock ISD $12,692; Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Uplift Education $11,748; Pflugerville ISD $11,528; Judson ISD $11,253; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Prosper ISD $10,664; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kLa Joya ISD$14,592Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD$13,227Lubbock ISD$12,692Goose Creek CISD$12,521Uplift Education$11,748Pflugerville ISD$11,528Judson ISD$11,253Mckinney ISD$11,139Prosper ISD$10,664Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$433,288,000 in revenue: 54.9% state, 11.3% local and 33.7% federal. Total spending including $19,167,000 of capital outlay was $400,022,000, or $16,127 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

La Joya ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $238,038,000; Local $49,163,000; Federal $146,087,000; total $433,288,000.
  • State$238,038,000 55%
  • Local$49,163,000 11%
  • Federal$146,087,000 34%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

24,804 students in 2022-23, 23,998 students in 2023-24, 22,942 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

La Joya ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,804, 2023-24: 23,998, 2024-25: 22,942010k20k30k2022-2324,8042023-2423,9982024-2522,942
La Joya ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,804, 2023-24: 23,998, 2024-25: 22,942010k20k30k2022-2324,8042023-2423,9982024-2522,942
La Joya ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,804, 2023-24: 23,998, 2024-25: 22,942010k20k30k2022-2324,8042023-2423,9982024-2522,942
La Joya ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,804, 2023-24: 23,998, 2024-25: 22,942010k20k30k2022-2324,8042023-2423,9982024-2522,942

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324,8041793.613.8
2023-2423,9981688.514.2
2024-2522,9421571.314.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$109,737,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,424 per student

La Joya ISD booked $109,737,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,793 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,215 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$58,997,00053.8%
Special education$5,566,0005.1%
Vocational$7,849,0007.2%
Other programs$37,325,00034.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,720 in 2018-19, $4,137 in 2019-20, $4,214 in 2020-21, $4,473 in 2021-22, $4,424 in 2022-23.

La Joya ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,720, 2019-20: $4,137, 2020-21: $4,214, 2021-22: $4,473, 2022-23: $4,42402k4k6k2018-19$3,7202019-20$4,1372020-21$4,2142021-22$4,4732022-23$4,424
La Joya ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,720, 2019-20: $4,137, 2020-21: $4,214, 2021-22: $4,473, 2022-23: $4,42402k4k6k2018-19$3,7202019-20$4,1372020-21$4,2142021-22$4,4732022-23$4,424
La Joya ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,720, 2019-20: $4,137, 2020-21: $4,214, 2021-22: $4,473, 2022-23: $4,42402k4k6k2018-19$3,7202019-20$4,1372020-21$4,2142021-22$4,4732022-23$4,424
La Joya ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,720, 2019-20: $4,137, 2020-21: $4,214, 2021-22: $4,473, 2022-23: $4,42402k4k6k2018-19$3,7202019-20$4,1372020-21$4,2142021-22$4,4732022-23$4,424

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in La Joya ISD scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%52%10,659
Math41%42%8,938

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 2,031 students in La Joya ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate92%90.3%
Students in the class2,031403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

22 elementary schools, 10,757 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Enrique Kiki Camarena Elementary71515.879.9%Schoolwide program
John F Kennedy Elementary67617.081.5%Schoolwide program
Jose De Escandon Elementary61415.786.0%Schoolwide program
Dr Maria Palmira Mendiola Elementary58317.293.1%Schoolwide program
Juan Seguin Elementary56916.498.2%Schoolwide program
Tabasco Elementary54415.890.1%Schoolwide program
Lloyd M Bentsen Elementary53816.485.1%Schoolwide program
Diaz-Villarreal Elementary52714.892.4%Schoolwide program
E B Reyna Elementary52314.985.7%Schoolwide program
Corina Pena Elementary52314.996.0%Schoolwide program
Emiliano Zapata Elementary51115.994.9%Schoolwide program
Narciso Cavazos47115.093.8%Schoolwide program
The other 10 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dr Americo Paredes Elementary46515.894.8%Schoolwide program
William J Clinton Elementary46315.195.2%Schoolwide program
Guillermo Flores Elementary45215.793.1%Schoolwide program
Elodia R Chapa Elementary44515.294.8%Schoolwide program
Patricio Perez Elementary42114.593.8%Schoolwide program
Henry B Gonzalez Elementary39114.083.9%Schoolwide program
Evangelina Garza Elementary38414.496.4%Schoolwide program
Sam Fordyce Elementary35612.798.3%Schoolwide program
Leo J Leo Elementary31912.795.3%Schoolwide program
Rosendo Benavides Elementary26712.794.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 4,879 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ann Richards Middle66516.492.5%Schoolwide program
Memorial Middle66313.982.8%Schoolwide program
Juan De Dios Salinas Middle64813.297.1%Schoolwide program
Cesar Chavez Middle62515.486.9%Schoolwide program
Irene M Garcia Middle60114.186.0%Schoolwide program
Dr Javier Saenz Middle60113.298.2%Schoolwide program
Lorenzo De Zavala Middle54512.791.0%Schoolwide program
Domingo Trevino Middle53112.097.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 7,306 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
La Joya High School2,40514.692.5%Schoolwide program
La Joya Palmview High School2,07315.190.0%Schoolwide program
Juarez-Lincoln High School1,95213.796.6%Schoolwide program
Thelma Rosa Salinas STEM Early College High School47114.993.8%Schoolwide program
Jimmy Carter Early College High School32711.885.3%Schoolwide program
Hope Academy787.889.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

La Joya ISD Head Start Program

School in La Joya; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 452 students; 22.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact La Joya ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about La Joya ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentLa Joya ISD ranks 56 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,592).#56 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasLa Joya ISD is the number 56 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 24,804 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#56 of 1,212
  3. Prosper ISDThe next larger Texas district: 24,983 students in fall 2022, $10,664 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,664
  4. Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 24,747 students in fall 2022, $13,227 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,227
  5. Compare La Joya ISD with Prosper ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. La Joya High School, its largest high school2,405 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.2,405
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasLa Joya ISD spent $61,215 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$61,215
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about La Joya ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in La Joya ISD?
    36 schools were open in 2024-25 (22 elementary, 8 middle, 6 high), enrolling 22,942 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does La Joya ISD spend per student?
    $14,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,608 per student, down 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does La Joya ISD's money come from?
    $433,288,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.9% state, 11.3% local and 33.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in La Joya ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 9,864 of the 26,997 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 36.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does La Joya ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $109,737,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,424 per student. Divided by the 1,793 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,215 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in La Joya ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in La Joya ISD scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in La Joya ISD?
    92% of the 2,031 students in La Joya ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is La Joya ISD's NCES district ID?
    4826130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25