Hope Academy

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · La Joya, Texas

Hope Academy in La Joya, Texas enrolled 78 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 7.8 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

59 students in 2022-23, 51 students in 2023-24, 78 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Hope Academy by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 780204060802022-23592023-24512024-2578
Students enrolled at Hope Academy by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 780204060802022-23592023-24512024-2578
Students enrolled at Hope Academy by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 780204060802022-23592023-24512024-2578
Students enrolled at Hope Academy by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 780204060802022-23592023-24512024-2578
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235910.05.9
2023-245110.05.1
2024-257810.07.8

7.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Hope Academy 7.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHope Academy 7.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Hope Academy 7.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHope Academy 7.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Hope Academy 7.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHope Academy 7.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Hope Academy 7.8; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherHope Academy 7.8state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hope Academy enrolled 39 students; it reported 42 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions42
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in La Joya

4 public high schools in La Joya report 2024-25 enrollment; Hope Academy is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
La Joya High School2,40514.692.5%
Thelma Rosa Salinas STEM Early College High School47114.993.8%
Jimmy Carter Early College High School32711.885.3%
Hope Academy787.889.7%

All public schools in La Joya →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hope Academy

  1. Jimmy Carter Early College High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 327 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Thelma Rosa Salinas STEM Early College High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 471 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Hope Academy with Jimmy Carter Early College High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much La Joya ISD spends per student$14,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,592
  5. The largest public schools in TexasHope Academy is the number 1,627 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,627 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher7.8 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.7.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hope Academy

  1. How many students attend Hope Academy?
    78 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 59 in 2022-23. It is a high school in La Joya, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hope Academy?
    7.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hope Academy a Title I school?
    Hope Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Hope Academy in?
    La Joya ISD, NCES district ID 4826130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482613009585 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22