Davis School District

Listed by NCES as Davis District (district ID 4900210)

Public school district · Davis County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900210

Davis School District spent $9,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,273). Its 92 schools enrolled 70,341 students in 2024-25; 53.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,329 per student, up 13.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Utah: 88.3%).

Spending per student among Utah's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Davis ranks 4.

Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273

Where the money came from

$858,745,000 in revenue: 53.0% state, 38.2% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $68,833,000 of capital outlay was $821,791,000, or $11,187 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Davis School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $454,938,000; Local $328,291,000; Federal $75,516,000; total $858,745,000.
  • State$454,938,000 53%
  • Local$328,291,000 38%
  • Federal$75,516,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

73,459 students in 2022-23, 72,235 students in 2023-24, 70,341 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Davis School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 73,459, 2023-24: 72,235, 2024-25: 70,341020k40k60k80k2022-2373,4592023-2472,2352024-2570,341
Davis School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 73,459, 2023-24: 72,235, 2024-25: 70,341020k40k60k80k2022-2373,4592023-2472,2352024-2570,341
Davis School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 73,459, 2023-24: 72,235, 2024-25: 70,341020k40k60k80k2022-2373,4592023-2472,2352024-2570,341
Davis School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 73,459, 2023-24: 72,235, 2024-25: 70,341020k40k60k80k2022-2373,4592023-2472,2352024-2570,341

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2373,4593000.824.5
2023-2472,2353043.823.7
2024-2570,3413036.423.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$255,515,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,478 per student

Davis School District booked $255,515,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,078 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,024 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$177,761,00069.6%
Special education$29,130,00011.4%
Vocational$12,034,0004.7%
Other programs$36,590,00014.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,605 in 2018-19, $2,733 in 2019-20, $3,109 in 2020-21, $3,478 in 2022-23.

Davis School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,605, 2019-20: $2,733, 2020-21: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,47801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6052019-20$2,7332020-21$3,1092022-23$3,478
Davis School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,605, 2019-20: $2,733, 2020-21: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,47801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6052019-20$2,7332020-21$3,1092022-23$3,478
Davis School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,605, 2019-20: $2,733, 2020-21: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,47801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6052019-20$2,7332020-21$3,1092022-23$3,478
Davis School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,605, 2019-20: $2,733, 2020-21: $3,109, 2022-23: $3,47801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6052019-20$2,7332020-21$3,1092022-23$3,478

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 5,822 students in Davis School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate91%88.3%
Students in the class5,82252,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

62 elementary schools, 34,392 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bluff Ridge School91521.010.1%Not Title I
Sunburst School87124.410.8%Not Title I
Syracuse School86522.211.8%Not Title I
Lakeside School86421.611.3%Not Title I
South Weber School80924.26.6%Not Title I
Canyon Creek School77822.93.7%Not Title I
Buffalo Point School72624.68.7%Not Title I
Kay's Creek Elementary71825.14.3%Not Title I
South Clearfield School70320.442.8%Schoolwide program
Mountain View School69621.821.0%Not Title I
H C Burton School68726.47.7%Not Title I
Sand Springs School68220.15.4%Not Title I
The other 50 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Antelope School66722.433.9%Schoolwide program
Knowlton School66324.27.5%Not Title I
West Bountiful School66023.69.1%Not Title I
West Point School65822.49.9%Not Title I
Cook School65721.817.4%Not Title I
Adams School64520.518.6%Not Title I
Endeavour School64522.65.4%Not Title I
Lincoln School64220.137.4%Schoolwide program
Heritage School62319.77.7%Not Title I
West Clinton School61221.021.9%Not Title I
Morgan School60324.17.1%Not Title I
Muir School59620.86.4%Not Title I
Columbia School58427.210.8%Not Title I
Orchard School58120.615.0%Not Title I
Clinton School58024.020.7%Not Title I
Ellison Park School56519.412.0%Not Title I
Odyssey School55320.55.8%Not Title I
Layton School55221.226.1%Schoolwide program
Creekside School54422.218.4%Not Title I
Holbrook School53624.510.8%Not Title I
Woods Cross School53226.620.9%Not Title I
Stewart School52423.19.2%Not Title I
East Layton School51019.714.9%Not Title I
Oak Hills School50922.16.1%Not Title I
Kaysville School49520.211.7%Not Title I
Windridge School49220.57.3%Not Title I
Snow Horse School49019.46.7%Not Title I
Foxboro School48617.121.6%Not Title I
Wasatch School48217.943.6%Schoolwide program
Eagle Bay School47721.77.1%Not Title I
Bountiful School47424.920.5%Not Title I
Hill Field School47017.215.5%Not Title I
Boulton School46620.717.8%Not Title I
Holt School46322.234.1%Schoolwide program
Farmington School44420.08.3%Not Title I
Reading School44426.97.7%Not Title I
King School44218.825.3%Schoolwide program
Valley View School42625.14.2%Not Title I
Adelaide School41522.639.5%Schoolwide program
Parkside School40819.016.4%Not Title I
Whitesides School39623.336.9%Schoolwide program
Vae View School39420.237.1%Schoolwide program
Centerville School38619.118.4%Not Title I
Sunset School38623.437.3%Schoolwide program
Doxey School37519.837.3%Schoolwide program
Meadowbrook School36623.427.9%Schoolwide program
Tolman School36318.210.7%Not Title I
Crestview School35620.942.4%Schoolwide program
Taylor School33618.011.9%Not Title I
Davis Connect K-610512.426.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

17 middle schools, 17,191 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Point Jr High1,55125.912.7%Not Title I
Farmington Jr High1,26626.76.5%Not Title I
Shoreline Junior High1,22528.85.7%Not Title I
Syracuse Jr High1,21624.810.4%Not Title I
Legacy Jr High1,12527.27.8%Not Title I
Mueller Park Jr High1,09025.811.8%Not Title I
Fairfield Jr High97226.814.2%Not Title I
Centerville Jr High97124.911.2%Not Title I
North Layton Jr High95920.426.5%Not Title I
Centennial Jr High95626.14.6%Not Title I
South Davis Jr High95323.117.7%Not Title I
North Davis Jr High94119.939.9%Schoolwide program
The other 5 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sunset Jr High92624.521.3%Not Title I
Central Davis Jr High87922.525.6%Not Title I
Kaysville Jr High85824.99.7%Not Title I
Millcreek Jr High67325.813.8%Not Title I
Bountiful Jr High63021.517.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

11 high schools, 18,490 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Syracuse High2,60825.712.0%Not Title I
Davis High2,23826.57.2%Not Title I
Layton High2,23126.714.1%Not Title I
Farmington High2,19827.95.8%Not Title I
Clearfield High2,04123.319.5%Not Title I
Northridge High1,98425.221.2%Not Title I
Viewmont High1,56825.411.2%Not Title I
Woods Cross High1,55523.515.6%Not Title I
Bountiful High1,55023.810.9%Not Title I
Davis Connect 7-1226212.219.8%Not Title I
Mountain High25515.331.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 268 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Family Enrichment Center225not reported24.4%Not Title I
Renaissance Academy436.060.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Fremont School

School in Sunset; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 268 students; 16.2 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Davis School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Davis School District

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentDavis School District ranks 31 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,986).#31 of 59
  2. Every school district in UtahDavis School District is the number 2 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 73,459 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 157
  3. Alpine School DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 87,136 students in fall 2022, $9,266 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,266
  4. Granite School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 61,197 students in fall 2022, $11,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,000
  5. Compare Davis School District with Alpine School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Syracuse High, its largest high school2,608 students in 2024-25, 25.7 per teacher.2,608
  7. Teacher salary spending across UtahDavis School District spent $83,024 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$83,024
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Davis School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Davis School District?
    92 schools were open in 2024-25 (62 elementary, 17 middle, 11 high, 2 other), enrolling 70,341 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Davis School District spend per student?
    $9,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,329 per student, up 13.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Davis School District's money come from?
    $858,745,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.0% state, 38.2% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Davis School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,628 of the 83,912 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Davis School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $255,515,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,478 per student. Divided by the 3,078 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,024 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Davis School District?
    91% of the 5,822 students in Davis School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Davis School District's NCES district ID?
    4900210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25