Other / mixed grade configuration · Layton, UT

Crestview School

Federal NCES profile for Crestview School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 20/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490021000114
0/100100/10020/100
👥 S:T ratio
21
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Crestview School earns 20/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.

#10 of 16
schools in Layton · Resource Index
20
Resource Index · Lower
19.8:1
students per teacher
38.7%
free-lunch eligible

Crestview School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Crestview School ranks #10 of 16 schools in Layton, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-61 students YoY

Crestview School shrank from 362 students in 2022-23 to 301 in 2023-24 (-16.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 18.5 → 15.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-61 students YoY 490021000114 · Layton, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD

356 enr · 19.8:1 · 38.7% lunch · RII 20

Nearest enrollment peer: Syracuse High (2,608 students)

Crestview School shrank from 362 students in 2022-23 to 301 in 2023-24 (-16.9%). Teacher FTE lost 18.5 → 15.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Crestview School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Crestview School reports 356 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Crestview School compares

Crestview School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.8:1 ▼ 7% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 38.7% ▲ 38% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 356 top 74% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.8:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
356
Bigger than 41% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
38.7%
free-lunch eligible - 38% above the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.8:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 34% in Utah - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
47.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,986
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 356 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
14
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 56.2%
Hispanic or Latino 36.5%
Two or More 3.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: White at 56.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.9, Crestview School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Davis District reports $9,986 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Crestview School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Syracuse High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Davis High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Layton High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Farmington High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clearfield High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Crestview School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Davis District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Layton

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Crestview School

How many students attend Crestview School?

Crestview School has 356 students enrolled. It is a public school in Layton, UT. CCD year-over-year: 362 (2022-23) → 301 (2023-24), down 61.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Crestview School?

The student-teacher ratio at Crestview School is 19.8:1, which is 7% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 26% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crestview School?

38.7% of students at Crestview School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crestview School?

The largest demographic group at Crestview School is White at 56.2% of enrollment, in Layton, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Crestview School?

Crestview School has a Resource Investment Index of 20/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Crestview School rank among schools in Layton?

By Resource Investment Index, Crestview School ranks #10 of 16 schools in Layton, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Layton on the city page.

What other schools are in Davis District?

Besides Crestview School, Davis District also operates Syracuse High (2,608 students), Davis High (2,238 students), and Layton High (2,231 students). See the Davis District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved