- Enrollment
- 2,608
- Students per teacher
- 27.2:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Layton, UT
Mountain View School
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Mountain View School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #2 of 16
- schools in Layton · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 23.2:1
- students per teacher
- 15.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain View School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View School ranks #2 of 16 schools in Layton, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-94 students YoY
Mountain View School shrank from 781 students in 2022-23 to 687 in 2023-24 (-12.0%).
Teacher FTE added 30.5 → 31.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-94 students YoY 490021000252 · Layton, UT Other · MID · TRAD
696 enr · 23.2:1 · 15.7% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Syracuse High (2,608 students)
Mountain View School shrank from 781 students in 2022-23 to 687 in 2023-24 (-12.0%). Teacher FTE added 30.5 → 31.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Mountain View School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Syracuse High
Syracuse High
2,608 students
- Davis High
Davis High
2,238 students
- Layton High
Layton High
2,231 students
- Farmington Hig
Farmington High
2,198 students
- Clearfield Hig
Clearfield High
2,041 students
- This school 696
Mountain View School
696 students
What this shows Mountain View School reports 696 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View School compares
Mountain View School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.2:1 | ▲ 8% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.7% | ▼ 44% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 696 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.4, Mountain View School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Davis District reports $9,986 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Davis High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Layton High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Farmington High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clearfield High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,238
- Students per teacher
- 26.3:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 2,231
- Students per teacher
- 28.2:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 2,198
- Students per teacher
- 28.2:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 2,041
- Students per teacher
- 25.5:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Similar other schools in Layton
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~696 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View School
How many students attend Mountain View School?
Mountain View School has 696 students enrolled. It is a public school in Layton, UT. CCD year-over-year: 781 (2022-23) → 687 (2023-24), down 94.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View School is 23.2:1, which is 8% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View School?
15.7% of students at Mountain View School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View School?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View School is White at 72.1% of enrollment, in Layton, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View School?
Mountain View School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View School rank among schools in Layton?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View School ranks #2 of 16 schools in Layton, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Layton on the city page.
What other schools are in Davis District?
Besides Mountain View School, Davis District also operates Syracuse High (2,608 students), Davis High (2,238 students), and Layton High (2,231 students). See the Davis District district page for the complete list.