Renaissance Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Kaysville, Utah

Renaissance Academy in Kaysville, Utah enrolled 43 students in 2024-25 with 7.2 full-time teachers, 6.0 students per teacher against the Utah median of 19.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20-29% (Utah: 88.3%).

Enrollment fell 88% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 40%

355 students in 2022-23, 56 students in 2023-24, 43 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.9 to 7.2.

Students enrolled at Renaissance Academy by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 4301002003004002022-233552023-24562024-2543
Students enrolled at Renaissance Academy by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 4301002003004002022-233552023-24562024-2543
Students enrolled at Renaissance Academy by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 4301002003004002022-233552023-24562024-2543
Students enrolled at Renaissance Academy by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 4301002003004002022-233552023-24562024-2543
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335511.929.8
2023-24569.55.9
2024-25437.26.0

6.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Utah schools of this kind

Among the 84 Utah schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Renaissance Academy 6.0; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherRenaissance Academy 6.0state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Renaissance Academy 6.0; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherRenaissance Academy 6.0state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Renaissance Academy 6.0; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherRenaissance Academy 6.0state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Renaissance Academy 6.0; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherRenaissance Academy 6.0state median 19.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Renaissance Academy enrolled 31 students; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent35.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.8% of students were White, 32.6% Hispanic, 7.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White55.8%
  2. Hispanic32.6%
  3. Black7.0%
  4. American Indian4.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Renaissance Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtUtah
Math10% or lessnot published40.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20-29% of the 41 students in Renaissance Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate20‑29%91%88.3%
Students in the class415,82252,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Kaysville

2 public schools of this kind in Kaysville report 2024-25 enrollment; Renaissance Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Family Enrichment Center225not reported24.4%
Renaissance Academy436.060.5%

All public schools in Kaysville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Renaissance Academy

  1. Family Enrichment CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 225 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Ascent Academies of Utah FarmingtonThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.7 miles away: 385 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  3. Compare Renaissance Academy with Family Enrichment CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Davis School District spends per student$9,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,986
  5. The largest public schools in UtahRenaissance Academy is the number 86 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#86 of 103
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher6.0 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 19.1 for schools of this kind.6.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Renaissance Academy

  1. How many students attend Renaissance Academy?
    43 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 355 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Kaysville, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Renaissance Academy?
    6.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for schools of this kind is 19.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Renaissance Academy a Title I school?
    Renaissance Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Renaissance Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Renaissance Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Renaissance Academy?
    20-29% of the 41 students in Renaissance Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Renaissance Academy in?
    Davis School District, NCES district ID 4900210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490021000306 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22