Elementary school (grades K-5) · Centerville, UT

Stewart School

Federal NCES profile for Stewart School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 17/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 490021000651
0/100100/10017/100
👥 S:T ratio
16
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
20
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Stewart School earns 17/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.

#5 of 5
public schools in Centerville · Resource Index
17
Resource Index · Lower
21:1
students per teacher
6.7%
free-lunch eligible

Stewart School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Stewart School ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Centerville, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-15 students YoY

Stewart School held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-15 students YoY 490021000651 · Centerville, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD

524 enr · 21:1 · 6.7% lunch · RII 17

Nearest enrollment peer: Syracuse High (2,608 students)

Stewart School held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Stewart School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Stewart School reports 524 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Stewart School compares

Stewart School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21:1 ▼ 2% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 6.7% ▼ 76% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 524 top 50% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
524
Bigger than 65% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
6.7%
free-lunch eligible - 76% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 47% in Utah - lower ratio than 53% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
31.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,986
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 524 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.2%
Hispanic or Latino 6.1%
Two or More 5.0%
Asian 2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.5%
African American 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 84.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.4, Stewart School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Davis District reports $9,986 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Stewart School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Syracuse High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Davis High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Layton High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Farmington High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clearfield High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Stewart School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Davis District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Stewart School

How many students attend Stewart School?

Stewart School has 524 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Centerville, UT. CCD year-over-year: 567 (2022-23) → 552 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Stewart School?

The student-teacher ratio at Stewart School is 21:1, which is 2% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 34% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stewart School?

6.7% of students at Stewart School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stewart School?

The largest demographic group at Stewart School is White at 84.2% of enrollment, in Centerville, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Stewart School?

Stewart School has a Resource Investment Index of 17/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Stewart School rank among public schools in Centerville?

By Resource Investment Index, Stewart School ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Centerville, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Centerville on the city page.

What other schools are in Davis District?

Besides Stewart School, Davis District also operates Syracuse High (2,608 students), Davis High (2,238 students), and Layton High (2,231 students). See the Davis District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved