High school (grades 9-12) · Kaysville, UT

Mountain High

Federal NCES profile for Mountain High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 490021000823
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 89% of Utah schools.

#2 of 3
high schools in Kaysville · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
15:1
small classes for Utah
29.0%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain High has class sizes smaller than 89% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Kaysville, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

Mountain High grew from 200 students in 2022-23 to 213 in 2023-24 (+6.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 17.4 → 16.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+13 students YoY 490021000823 · Kaysville, UT High · SMALL · TRAD

255 enr · 15:1 · 29.0% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Syracuse High (2,608 students)

Mountain High grew from 200 students in 2022-23 to 213 in 2023-24 (+6.5%). Teacher FTE lost 17.4 → 16.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Mountain High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain High reports 255 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain High compares

Mountain High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15:1 ▼ 30% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 29.0% ▲ 4% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 255 top 83% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15:1
Leaner classes than 47% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
255
Bigger than 26% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
29.0%
free-lunch eligible - 4% above the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15:1
students per teacher - 30% below state mean
Top 11% in Utah - lower ratio than 89% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
89.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,986
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 255 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 29 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 71.8%
Hispanic or Latino 22.0%
Two or More 2.7%
Asian 1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
African American 0.4%

Largest group: White at 71.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 43.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 43.5, Mountain High is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Davis District reports $9,986 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Syracuse High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Davis High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Layton High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Farmington High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clearfield High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Davis District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain High

How many students attend Mountain High?

Mountain High has 255 students enrolled. It is a high school in Kaysville, UT. CCD year-over-year: 200 (2022-23) → 213 (2023-24), up 13.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain High?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain High is 15:1, which is 30% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain High?

29.0% of students at Mountain High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain High?

The largest demographic group at Mountain High is White at 71.8% of enrollment, in Kaysville, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain High?

Mountain High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain High rank among high schools in Kaysville?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Kaysville, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Kaysville on the city page.

What other schools are in Davis District?

Besides Mountain High, Davis District also operates Syracuse High (2,608 students), Davis High (2,238 students), and Layton High (2,231 students). See the Davis District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved