Davis Connect K-6

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Farmington, Utah

Davis Connect K-6 in Farmington, Utah enrolled 105 students in 2024-25 with 8.5 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Utah elementary-school median of 20.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%).

Enrollment fell 37% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 51%

167 students in 2022-23, 137 students in 2023-24, 105 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.3 to 8.5.

Students enrolled at Davis Connect K-6 by school year2022-23: 167, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1050501001502002022-231672023-241372024-25105
Students enrolled at Davis Connect K-6 by school year2022-23: 167, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1050501001502002022-231672023-241372024-25105
Students enrolled at Davis Connect K-6 by school year2022-23: 167, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1050501001502002022-231672023-241372024-25105
Students enrolled at Davis Connect K-6 by school year2022-23: 167, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 1050501001502002022-231672023-241372024-25105
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316717.39.7
2023-2413711.511.9
2024-251058.512.4

12.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Utah elementary schools

Among the 599 Utah elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Davis Connect K-6 12.4; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDavis Connect K-6 12.4state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Davis Connect K-6 12.4; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDavis Connect K-6 12.4state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Davis Connect K-6 12.4; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDavis Connect K-6 12.4state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Davis Connect K-6 12.4; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDavis Connect K-6 12.4state median 20.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 890 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Davis Connect K-6 enrolled 890 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 890 of the 890 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent46.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.0% of students were White, 19.0% Hispanic, 6.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White61.0%
  2. Hispanic19.0%
  3. Two or more races6.7%
  4. Asian3.8%
  5. Pacific Islander3.8%
  6. Black2.9%
  7. American Indian2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Davis Connect K-6 scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtUtah
Math15‑19%not published40.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Farmington

5 public elementary schools in Farmington report 2024-25 enrollment; Davis Connect K-6 is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Canyon Creek School77822.93.7%
Knowlton School66324.27.5%
Eagle Bay School47721.77.1%
Farmington School44420.08.3%
Davis Connect K-610512.426.7%

All public schools in Farmington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Davis Connect K-6

  1. Farmington SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 444 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Canyon Creek SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 778 students, 22.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Davis Connect K-6 with Farmington SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Davis School District spends per student$9,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,986
  5. The largest public schools in UtahDavis Connect K-6 is the number 574 by size of 609 Utah elementary schools open in 2024-25.#574 of 609
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 20.9 for elementary schools.12.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Davis Connect K-6

  1. How many students attend Davis Connect K-6?
    105 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 167 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Farmington, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Davis Connect K-6?
    12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for elementary schools is 20.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Davis Connect K-6 a Title I school?
    Davis Connect K-6 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Davis Connect K-6 do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Davis Connect K-6 scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Davis Connect K-6 in?
    Davis School District, NCES district ID 4900210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490021000921 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22