Public schools in San Benito, TX
San Benito has 31 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 10 high, 5 middle, 15 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 13,449 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; San Benito Cons Independent School Dist runs 21 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run San Benito's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in San Benito | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Benito Cons Independent School Dist | 21 | 9,354 | $13,444 |
| Los Fresnos CISD | 5 | 10,565 | $12,356 |
| Idea Public Schools | 2 | 74,217 | $11,857 |
| South Texas ISD | 1 | 4,382 | $17,956 |
| Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley | 1 | 506 | $13,504 |
| Brownsville ISD | 1 | 37,898 | $14,041 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
10 high schools in San Benito, 3,680 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Benito High School | 2,057 | 15.0 | 78.7% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Idea College Preparatory San Benito | 780 | 16.6 | 81.7% | Idea Public Schools |
| San Benito Veterans Memorial Academy | 645 | 12.7 | 81.7% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Triumph Public High Schools-San Benito | 108 | 16.8 | not reported | Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley |
| Hester Juvenile Detent | 40 | 11.6 | 67.5% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp | 15 | 3.1 | 73.3% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Rgv Youth Recovery Home | 12 | 2.6 | 58.3% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Cameron Co J J a E P | 9 | not reported | 66.7% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Cameron Co J J a E P | 8 | not reported | 76.2% | Brownsville ISD |
| Cameron Co J J a E P | 6 | not reported | 89.6% | Los Fresnos CISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in San Benito, 3,184 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Texas ISD Rising Scholars Academy | 781 | 15.9 | 56.6% | South Texas ISD |
| Berta Cabaza Middle | 695 | 15.0 | 78.8% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Liberty Memorial Middle | 673 | 13.8 | 84.0% | Los Fresnos CISD |
| San Benito Riverside Middle | 558 | 12.9 | 88.2% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Miller Jordan Middle | 477 | 11.7 | 93.5% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
15 elementary schools in San Benito, 6,509 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idea Academy San Benito | 685 | 19.0 | 79.4% | Idea Public Schools |
| Cash Elementary | 611 | 16.9 | 81.2% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Palmer-Laakso Elementary | 582 | 15.4 | 75.4% | Los Fresnos CISD |
| Laureles Elementary | 516 | 14.7 | 84.1% | Los Fresnos CISD |
| La Encantada Elementary | 488 | 17.4 | 92.2% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| La Paloma Elementary | 474 | 16.5 | 85.4% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Fred Booth | 441 | 16.0 | 90.9% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Raul Garza Jr Steam Academy | 437 | 16.1 | 74.1% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Downs Fine Arts Academy | 426 | 13.8 | 71.8% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Sullivan Environmental Science Academy | 367 | 14.1 | 89.9% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Yescas Elementary | 354 | 13.7 | 91.5% | Los Fresnos CISD |
| Angela Gerusa Leal Elementary | 351 | 13.7 | 93.7% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Roberts Elementary | 303 | 15.3 | 94.4% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Judge Oscar De La Fuente Elementary | 271 | 13.6 | 82.3% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
| Rangerville Elementary | 203 | 15.7 | 84.2% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in San Benito, 76 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greyhounds Online Academy | 76 | 7.9 | 73.7% | San Benito Cons Independent School Dist |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How San Benito's public schools compare with Texas's
The median San Benito school has 15.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 80% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 437 students (state 507).
| San Benito | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.0 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 437 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 80% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 77% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 9.7% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 31 San Benito schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in San Benito
- San Benito Cons Independent School DistRuns 21 of San Benito's 31 public schools and spent $13,444 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,444
- San Benito High School, the largest high school in San Benito2,057 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.2,057
- Compare San Benito Cons Independent School Dist with Los Fresnos CISDSan Benito's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a San Benito addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in San Benito
How many public schools are in San Benito, TX?
31 public schools with an address in San Benito were open in 2024-25: 10 high, 5 middle, 15 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 13,449 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in San Benito?
San Benito High School, with 2,057 students in 2024-25 (San Benito Cons Independent School Dist).Which districts run San Benito's schools?
San Benito Cons Independent School Dist (21 schools), Los Fresnos CISD (5 schools), Idea Public Schools (2 schools), South Texas ISD (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25