Cameron Co J J a E P

Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · San Benito, Texas

Cameron Co J J a E P in San Benito, Texas enrolled 9 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment fell 85% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

61 students in 2022-23, 51 students in 2023-24, 9 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Cameron Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 90204060802022-23612023-24512024-259
Students enrolled at Cameron Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 90204060802022-23612023-24512024-259
Students enrolled at Cameron Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 90204060802022-23612023-24512024-259
Students enrolled at Cameron Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 90204060802022-23612023-24512024-259
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361not reportednot reported
2023-2451not reportednot reported
2024-259not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cameron Co J J a E P enrolled 16 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent95.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Cameron Co J J a E P scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math10% or less28% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in San Benito

11 public high schools in San Benito report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in San Benito →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cameron Co J J a E P

  1. Cameron Co J J a E PThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Cameron Co J J a E PThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Cameron Co J J a E P with Cameron Co J J a E PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much San Benito Cons Independent School Dist spends per student$13,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,444
  5. The largest public schools in TexasCameron Co J J a E P is the number 1,858 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,858 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cameron Co J J a E P

  1. How many students attend Cameron Co J J a E P?
    9 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 61 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Benito, TX.
  2. Is Cameron Co J J a E P a Title I school?
    Cameron Co J J a E P was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Cameron Co J J a E P do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Cameron Co J J a E P scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Cameron Co J J a E P in?
    San Benito Cons Independent School Dist, NCES district ID 4838790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483879008467 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22