Hester Juvenile Detent
Public high school, grades 7 to 11 · San Benito, Texas
Hester Juvenile Detent in San Benito, Texas enrolled 40 students in 2024-25 with 3.4 full-time teachers, 11.6 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 67% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%
24 students in 2022-23, 34 students in 2023-24, 40 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.2 to 3.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 24 | 4.2 | 5.8 |
| 2023-24 | 34 | 4.2 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | 40 | 3.4 | 11.6 |
11.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hester Juvenile Detent enrolled 31 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
95.0% of students were Hispanic, 5.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic95.0%
- White5.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Hester Juvenile Detent scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑50% | 43% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | 28% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in San Benito
11 public high schools in San Benito report 2024-25 enrollment; Hester Juvenile Detent is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Benito High School | 2,057 | 15.0 | 78.7% |
| Idea College Preparatory San Benito | 780 | 16.6 | 81.7% |
| San Benito Veterans Memorial Academy | 645 | 12.7 | 81.7% |
| Triumph Public High Schools-San Benito | 108 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Gateway to Graduation Academy | 76 | 17.9 | 88.2% |
| Hester Juvenile Detent | 40 | 11.6 | 67.5% |
| Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp | 15 | 3.1 | 73.3% |
| Rgv Youth Recovery Home | 12 | 2.6 | 58.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hester Juvenile Detent
- Cameron Co J J a E PThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Cameron Co J J a E PThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Hester Juvenile Detent with Cameron Co J J a E PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much San Benito Cons Independent School Dist spends per student$13,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,444
- The largest public schools in TexasHester Juvenile Detent is the number 1,733 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,733 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher11.6 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.11.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hester Juvenile Detent
How many students attend Hester Juvenile Detent?
40 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 24 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Benito, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hester Juvenile Detent?
11.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hester Juvenile Detent a Title I school?
Hester Juvenile Detent was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Hester Juvenile Detent do on state tests?
The students tested at Hester Juvenile Detent scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hester Juvenile Detent in?
San Benito Cons Independent School Dist, NCES district ID 4838790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483879006942 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.