Rgv Youth Recovery Home

Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · San Benito, Texas

Rgv Youth Recovery Home in San Benito, Texas enrolled 12 students in 2024-25 with 4.7 full-time teachers, 2.6 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 349%

6 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 4.7.

Students enrolled at Rgv Youth Recovery Home by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 120510152022-2362023-24142024-2512
Students enrolled at Rgv Youth Recovery Home by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 120510152022-2362023-24142024-2512
Students enrolled at Rgv Youth Recovery Home by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 120510152022-2362023-24142024-2512
Students enrolled at Rgv Youth Recovery Home by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 120510152022-2362023-24142024-2512
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361.05.8
2023-24141.410.2
2024-25124.72.6

2.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 2.6; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 2.6; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 2.6; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 2.6; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.6state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rgv Youth Recovery Home enrolled 10 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

91.7% of students were Hispanic, 8.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic91.7%
  2. White8.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Rgv Youth Recovery Home scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Mathunder 50%28% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in San Benito

11 public high schools in San Benito report 2024-25 enrollment; Rgv Youth Recovery Home is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
San Benito High School2,05715.078.7%
Idea College Preparatory San Benito78016.681.7%
San Benito Veterans Memorial Academy64512.781.7%
Triumph Public High Schools-San Benito10816.8not reported
Gateway to Graduation Academy7617.988.2%
Hester Juvenile Detent4011.667.5%
Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp153.173.3%
Rgv Youth Recovery Home122.658.3%

All public schools in San Benito →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rgv Youth Recovery Home

  1. Harlingen H S - SouthThe nearest public high school, 3.4 miles away: 2,019 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
  2. Secondary Alter CtrThe next nearest public high school, 4.5 miles away: 59 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
  3. Compare Rgv Youth Recovery Home with Harlingen H S - SouthStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much San Benito Cons Independent School Dist spends per student$13,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,444
  5. The largest public schools in TexasRgv Youth Recovery Home is the number 1,834 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,834 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher2.6 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.2.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rgv Youth Recovery Home

  1. How many students attend Rgv Youth Recovery Home?
    12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Benito, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rgv Youth Recovery Home?
    2.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rgv Youth Recovery Home a Title I school?
    Rgv Youth Recovery Home was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Rgv Youth Recovery Home do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Rgv Youth Recovery Home scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Rgv Youth Recovery Home in?
    San Benito Cons Independent School Dist, NCES district ID 4838790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483879012122 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22