Secondary Alter Ctr
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Harlingen, Texas
Secondary Alter Ctr in Harlingen, Texas enrolled 59 students in 2024-25 with 5.2 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 12-43% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 0-33% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Texas: 52% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 43% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%
104 students in 2022-23, 88 students in 2023-24, 59 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.3 to 5.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 104 | 6.3 | 16.5 |
| 2023-24 | 88 | 6.1 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 59 | 5.2 | 11.3 |
11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 80 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Secondary Alter Ctr enrolled 80 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 80 of the 80 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions4
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
94.9% of students were Hispanic, 5.1% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic94.9%
- White5.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Secondary Alter Ctr scored proficient or above: 12-43% in reading and 0-33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 12‑43% | 49% | 52% |
| Math | 0‑33% | 36% | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Harlingen
8 public high schools in Harlingen report 2024-25 enrollment; Secondary Alter Ctr is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harlingen High School | 2,433 | 14.5 | 76.9% |
| Harlingen H S - South | 2,019 | 14.1 | 70.1% |
| Dr Abraham P Cano Freshman Academy | 1,188 | 16.4 | 74.4% |
| Harlingen School of Health Professions | 448 | 12.5 | 55.6% |
| Harlingen Collegiate High School | 353 | 15.5 | 53.5% |
| Secondary Alter Ctr | 59 | 11.3 | 89.8% |
| Edna Tamayo House | 8 | 4.2 | not reported |
| Cameron Co J J a E P | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Secondary Alter Ctr
- Harlingen Collegiate High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 353 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Cameron Co J J a E PThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Secondary Alter Ctr with Harlingen Collegiate High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Harlingen CISD spends per student$13,586 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,586
- The largest public schools in TexasSecondary Alter Ctr is the number 1,693 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,693 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.11.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Secondary Alter Ctr
How many students attend Secondary Alter Ctr?
59 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 104 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Harlingen, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Secondary Alter Ctr?
11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Secondary Alter Ctr a Title I school?
Secondary Alter Ctr was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Secondary Alter Ctr do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Secondary Alter Ctr scored proficient or above: 12-43% in reading and 0-33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Secondary Alter Ctr in?
Harlingen CISD, NCES district ID 4822530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482253006940 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.