Harlingen Collegiate High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Harlingen, Texas

Harlingen Collegiate High School in Harlingen, Texas enrolled 353 students in 2024-25 with 22.8 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-49% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

339 students in 2022-23, 360 students in 2023-24, 353 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.4 to 22.8.

Students enrolled at Harlingen Collegiate High School by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233392023-243602024-25353
Students enrolled at Harlingen Collegiate High School by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233392023-243602024-25353
Students enrolled at Harlingen Collegiate High School by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233392023-243602024-25353
Students enrolled at Harlingen Collegiate High School by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233392023-243602024-25353
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333923.414.5
2023-2436021.716.6
2024-2535322.815.5

15.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 64 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 15.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 15.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 15.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 15.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

2 AP courses and one counselor per 167 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Harlingen Collegiate High School enrolled 334 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 21 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses2
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 167 of the 334 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions21
  • Chronically absent4.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.7% of students were Hispanic, 7.4% White, 1.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic90.7%
  2. White7.4%
  3. Two or more races1.4%
  4. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Harlingen Collegiate High School scored proficient or above: 40-49% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math40‑49%36% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 45 students in Harlingen Collegiate High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more92%90.3%
Students in the class451,336403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Harlingen

8 public high schools in Harlingen report 2024-25 enrollment; Harlingen Collegiate High School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Harlingen High School2,43314.576.9%
Harlingen H S - South2,01914.170.1%
Dr Abraham P Cano Freshman Academy1,18816.474.4%
Harlingen School of Health Professions44812.555.6%
Harlingen Collegiate High School35315.553.5%
Secondary Alter Ctr5911.389.8%
Edna Tamayo House84.2not reported
Cameron Co J J a E P1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Harlingen →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Harlingen Collegiate High School

  1. Cameron Co J J a E PThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Cameron Co J J a E PThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Harlingen Collegiate High School with Cameron Co J J a E PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Harlingen CISD spends per student$13,586 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,586
  5. The largest public schools in TexasHarlingen Collegiate High School is the number 1,073 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,073 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.15.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Harlingen Collegiate High School

  1. How many students attend Harlingen Collegiate High School?
    353 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 339 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Harlingen, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Harlingen Collegiate High School?
    15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Harlingen Collegiate High School a Title I school?
    Harlingen Collegiate High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Harlingen Collegiate High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Harlingen Collegiate High School scored proficient or above: 40-49% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Harlingen Collegiate High School?
    90% or more of the 45 students in Harlingen Collegiate High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Harlingen Collegiate High School in?
    Harlingen CISD, NCES district ID 4822530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482253011541 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22