Edna Tamayo House
Public high school, grades 9 to 10 · Harlingen, Texas
Edna Tamayo House in Harlingen, Texas enrolled 8 students in 2024-25 with 1.9 full-time teachers, 4.2 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 33%
8 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.8 to 1.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 3.1 | 3.3 |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 1.9 | 4.2 |
4.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Edna Tamayo House enrolled 14 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent12.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.0% of students were Hispanic, 37.5% Black, 12.5% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic50.0%
- Black37.5%
- White12.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Harlingen
8 public high schools in Harlingen report 2024-25 enrollment; Edna Tamayo House is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harlingen High School | 2,433 | 14.5 | 76.9% |
| Harlingen H S - South | 2,019 | 14.1 | 70.1% |
| Dr Abraham P Cano Freshman Academy | 1,188 | 16.4 | 74.4% |
| Harlingen School of Health Professions | 448 | 12.5 | 55.6% |
| Harlingen Collegiate High School | 353 | 15.5 | 53.5% |
| Secondary Alter Ctr | 59 | 11.3 | 89.8% |
| Edna Tamayo House | 8 | 4.2 | not reported |
| Cameron Co J J a E P | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Edna Tamayo House
- Harlingen High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 2,433 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Harlingen School of Health ProfessionsThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 448 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Edna Tamayo House with Harlingen High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Harlingen CISD spends per student$13,586 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,586
- The largest public schools in TexasEdna Tamayo House is the number 1,870 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,870 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher4.2 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.4.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Edna Tamayo House
How many students attend Edna Tamayo House?
8 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Harlingen, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Edna Tamayo House?
4.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Edna Tamayo House a Title I school?
Edna Tamayo House was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Edna Tamayo House in?
Harlingen CISD, NCES district ID 4822530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482253009155 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.