Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp

Public high school, grades 9 to 11 · San Benito, Texas

Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp in San Benito, Texas enrolled 15 students in 2024-25 with 4.9 full-time teachers, 3.1 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%

12 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.4 to 4.9.

Students enrolled at Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 150510152022-23122023-24102024-2515
Students enrolled at Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 150510152022-23122023-24102024-2515
Students enrolled at Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 150510152022-23122023-24102024-2515
Students enrolled at Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 150510152022-23122023-24102024-2515
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23125.42.2
2023-24104.92.0
2024-25154.93.1

3.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 3.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 3.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 3.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 3.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp enrolled 9 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

93.3% of students were Hispanic, 6.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic93.3%
  2. Black6.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in San Benito

11 public high schools in San Benito report 2024-25 enrollment; Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
San Benito High School2,05715.078.7%
Idea College Preparatory San Benito78016.681.7%
San Benito Veterans Memorial Academy64512.781.7%
Triumph Public High Schools-San Benito10816.8not reported
Gateway to Graduation Academy7617.988.2%
Hester Juvenile Detent4011.667.5%
Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp153.173.3%
Rgv Youth Recovery Home122.658.3%

All public schools in San Benito →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp

  1. Cameron Co J J a E PThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Cameron Co J J a E PThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp with Cameron Co J J a E PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much San Benito Cons Independent School Dist spends per student$13,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,444
  5. The largest public schools in TexasAmador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp is the number 1,818 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,818 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher3.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.3.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp

  1. How many students attend Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp?
    15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Benito, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp?
    3.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp a Title I school?
    Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp in?
    San Benito Cons Independent School Dist, NCES district ID 4838790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483879008139 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22