Public schools in Abilene, TX
Abilene has 38 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 6 middle, 17 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 21,168 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Abilene ISD runs 27 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Abilene's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Abilene | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene ISD | 27 | 15,253 | $11,604 |
| Wylie ISD | 8 | 5,419 | $9,047 |
| Texas Leadership Schools | 1 | 3,722 | $10,710 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
| Mullin ISD | 1 | 193 | $33,342 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Abilene, 5,710 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene High School | 1,798 | 15.9 | 62.7% | Abilene ISD |
| Cooper High School | 1,570 | 14.4 | 60.2% | Abilene ISD |
| Wylie High School | 1,537 | 15.8 | 15.0% | Wylie ISD |
| Academy for Technology Engineering Math & Science | 384 | 11.0 | 42.2% | Abilene ISD |
| Premier H S of Abilene | 176 | 18.1 | 66.5% | Premier High Schools |
| Woodson Center for Excellence | 112 | 6.3 | 89.3% | Abilene ISD |
| DAEP | 96 | 12.1 | 83.3% | Abilene ISD |
| Taylor County Learning Center | 26 | not reported | 57.7% | Abilene ISD |
| Juvenile Detention Center | 11 | 5.6 | 63.6% | Abilene ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Abilene, 4,588 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wylie West Junior High | 1,038 | 16.9 | 17.1% | Wylie ISD |
| Mann Middle | 776 | 16.0 | 67.8% | Abilene ISD |
| Craig Middle | 771 | 14.3 | 68.5% | Abilene ISD |
| Madison Middle | 770 | 15.9 | 58.8% | Abilene ISD |
| Clack Middle | 693 | 14.1 | 67.1% | Abilene ISD |
| Wylie East Junior High | 540 | 13.2 | 20.9% | Wylie ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
17 elementary schools in Abilene, 9,004 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wylie East Elementary | 776 | 14.5 | 23.1% | Wylie ISD |
| Austin Elementary | 729 | 17.1 | 52.3% | Abilene ISD |
| Wylie West Elementary | 673 | 15.8 | 21.7% | Wylie ISD |
| Taylor Elementary | 662 | 17.2 | 62.5% | Abilene ISD |
| Dyess Elementary | 621 | 17.0 | 65.7% | Abilene ISD |
| Bassetti Elementary | 546 | 15.1 | 70.1% | Abilene ISD |
| Purcell Elementary | 537 | 15.6 | 79.0% | Abilene ISD |
| Ortiz Elementary | 523 | 14.7 | 90.6% | Abilene ISD |
| Ward Elementary | 502 | 15.4 | 56.6% | Abilene ISD |
| Bonham Elementary | 481 | 14.1 | 76.3% | Abilene ISD |
The other 7 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowie Elementary | 473 | 13.5 | 85.8% | Abilene ISD |
| Stafford Elementary | 473 | 15.7 | 83.9% | Abilene ISD |
| Wylie West Intermediate | 465 | 17.0 | 17.6% | Wylie ISD |
| Alcorta Elementary | 410 | 17.2 | 66.6% | Abilene ISD |
| Wylie East Intermediate | 384 | 17.5 | 19.5% | Wylie ISD |
| Thomas Elementary | 378 | 13.4 | 73.8% | Abilene ISD |
| Martinez Elementary | 371 | 14.4 | 88.4% | Abilene ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 other schools in Abilene, 1,866 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Leadership of Abilene | 834 | 15.4 | 59.5% | Texas Leadership Schools |
| Long Early Learning Center | 692 | 14.3 | 90.9% | Abilene ISD |
| Wylie West Early Childhood Center | 193 | 17.5 | 33.7% | Wylie ISD |
| Crockett Early Headstart | 131 | not reported | 2.3% | Abilene ISD |
| Mullin New Horizons Abiliene | 13 | 4.4 | not reported | Mullin ISD |
| Oceans Behavioral Health | 3 | 3.0 | not reported | Abilene ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Abilene's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Abilene school has 15.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 35% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 513 students (state 507).
| Abilene | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.4 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 513 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 35% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 76% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 5.3% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 38 Abilene schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Abilene
- Abilene ISDRuns 27 of Abilene's 38 public schools and spent $11,604 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,604
- Abilene High School, the largest high school in Abilene1,798 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.1,798
- Compare Abilene ISD with Wylie ISDAbilene's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Abilene addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Abilene
How many public schools are in Abilene, TX?
38 public schools with an address in Abilene were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 6 middle, 17 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 21,168 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Abilene?
Abilene High School, with 1,798 students in 2024-25 (Abilene ISD).Which districts run Abilene's schools?
Abilene ISD (27 schools), Wylie ISD (8 schools), Texas Leadership Schools (1 school), Premier High Schools (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25