Crockett Early Headstart
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Abilene, Texas
Crockett Early Headstart in Abilene, Texas enrolled 131 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
132 students in 2022-23, 132 students in 2023-24, 131 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 132 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 132 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 131 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crockett Early Headstart reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
80.2% of students were Hispanic, 10.7% White, 6.9% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic80.2%
- White10.7%
- Black6.9%
- Two or more races1.5%
- American Indian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Abilene
6 public schools of this kind in Abilene report 2024-25 enrollment; Crockett Early Headstart is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Leadership of Abilene | 834 | 15.4 | 59.5% |
| Long Early Learning Center | 692 | 14.3 | 90.9% |
| Wylie West Early Childhood Center | 193 | 17.5 | 33.7% |
| Crockett Early Headstart | 131 | not reported | 2.3% |
| Mullin New Horizons Abiliene | 13 | 4.4 | not reported |
| Oceans Behavioral Health | 3 | 3.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Crockett Early Headstart
- Texas Leadership of AbileneThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 834 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Oceans Behavioral HealthThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 3 students, 3.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Compare Crockett Early Headstart with Texas Leadership of AbileneStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Abilene ISD spends per student$11,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,604
- The largest public schools in TexasCrockett Early Headstart is the number 376 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#376 of 501
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Crockett Early Headstart
How many students attend Crockett Early Headstart?
131 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 132 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Abilene, TX.Is Crockett Early Headstart a Title I school?
Crockett Early Headstart was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Crockett Early Headstart in?
Abilene ISD, NCES district ID 4807440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480744009396 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.