Abilene ISD

Public school district · Taylor County · Texas · NCES district ID 4807440

Abilene ISD spent $11,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 27 schools enrolled 14,539 students in 2024-25; 41.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,566 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Abilene ISD in enrollment (14,046 to 16,491 students) and Abilene ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Abilene ISD, FY23Mission CISD $13,955; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Abilene ISD $11,604; College Station ISD $10,959; Magnolia ISD $10,946; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kMission CISD$13,955YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Weslaco ISD$12,558Abilene ISD$11,604College Station ISD$10,959Magnolia ISD$10,946Texas College Preparatory Acad…$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Abilene ISD, FY23Mission CISD $13,955; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Abilene ISD $11,604; College Station ISD $10,959; Magnolia ISD $10,946; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kMission CISD$13,955YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Weslaco ISD$12,558Abilene ISD$11,604College Station ISD$10,959Magnolia ISD$10,946Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Abilene ISD, FY23Mission CISD $13,955; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Abilene ISD $11,604; College Station ISD $10,959; Magnolia ISD $10,946; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kMission CISD$13,955YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Weslaco ISD$12,558Abilene ISD$11,604College Station ISD$10,959Magnolia ISD$10,946Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Abilene ISD, FY23Mission CISD $13,955; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Abilene ISD $11,604; College Station ISD $10,959; Magnolia ISD $10,946; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kMission CISD$13,955YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Weslaco ISD$12,558Abilene ISD$11,604College Station ISD$10,959Magnolia ISD$10,946Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$213,990,000 in revenue: 41.0% state, 35.8% local and 23.2% federal. Total spending including $34,108,000 of capital outlay was $222,582,000, or $14,593 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Abilene ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $87,730,000; Local $76,560,000; Federal $49,700,000; total $213,990,000.
  • State$87,730,000 41%
  • Local$76,560,000 36%
  • Federal$49,700,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

15,253 students in 2022-23, 14,652 students in 2023-24, 14,536 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Abilene ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,253, 2023-24: 14,652, 2024-25: 14,53605k10k15k20k2022-2315,2532023-2414,6522024-2514,536
Abilene ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,253, 2023-24: 14,652, 2024-25: 14,53605k10k15k20k2022-2315,2532023-2414,6522024-2514,536
Abilene ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,253, 2023-24: 14,652, 2024-25: 14,53605k10k15k20k2022-2315,2532023-2414,6522024-2514,536
Abilene ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,253, 2023-24: 14,652, 2024-25: 14,53605k10k15k20k2022-2315,2532023-2414,6522024-2514,536

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315,2531028.214.8
2023-2414,652962.015.2
2024-2514,536966.915.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$55,355,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,629 per student

Abilene ISD booked $55,355,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,036 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,433 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$37,633,00068.0%
Special education$5,828,00010.5%
Vocational$2,457,0004.4%
Other programs$9,437,00017.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,254 in 2018-19, $3,417 in 2019-20, $3,743 in 2020-21, $3,719 in 2021-22, $3,629 in 2022-23.

Abilene ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,254, 2019-20: $3,417, 2020-21: $3,743, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,62901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2542019-20$3,4172020-21$3,7432021-22$3,7192022-23$3,629
Abilene ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,254, 2019-20: $3,417, 2020-21: $3,743, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,62901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2542019-20$3,4172020-21$3,7432021-22$3,7192022-23$3,629
Abilene ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,254, 2019-20: $3,417, 2020-21: $3,743, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,62901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2542019-20$3,4172020-21$3,7432021-22$3,7192022-23$3,629
Abilene ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,254, 2019-20: $3,417, 2020-21: $3,743, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,62901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2542019-20$3,4172020-21$3,7432021-22$3,7192022-23$3,629

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Abilene ISD scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 30% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%52%6,630
Math30%42%6,619

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 1,073 students in Abilene ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate92%90.3%
Students in the class1,073403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

13 elementary schools, 6,706 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Austin Elementary72917.152.3%Eligible, no program
Taylor Elementary66217.262.5%Eligible, no program
Dyess Elementary62117.065.7%Schoolwide program
Bassetti Elementary54615.170.1%Schoolwide program
Purcell Elementary53715.679.0%Schoolwide program
Ortiz Elementary52314.790.6%Schoolwide program
Ward Elementary50215.456.6%Eligible, no program
Bonham Elementary48114.176.3%Schoolwide program
Bowie Elementary47313.585.8%Schoolwide program
Stafford Elementary47315.783.9%Schoolwide program
Alcorta Elementary41017.266.6%Schoolwide program
Thomas Elementary37813.473.8%Schoolwide program
One more elementary school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Martinez Elementary37114.488.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,010 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mann Middle77616.067.8%Eligible, no program
Craig Middle77114.368.5%Eligible, no program
Madison Middle77015.958.8%Eligible, no program
Clack Middle69314.167.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 3,997 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Abilene High School1,79815.962.7%Eligible, no program
Cooper High School1,57014.460.2%Eligible, no program
Academy for Technology Engineering Math & Science38411.042.2%Not Title I
Woodson Center for Excellence1126.389.3%Not Title I
DAEP9612.183.3%Not Title I
Taylor County Learning Center26not reported57.7%Not Title I
Juvenile Detention Center115.663.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 826 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Long Early Learning Center69214.390.9%Schoolwide program
Crockett Early Headstart131not reported2.3%Not Title I
Oceans Behavioral Health33.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Oceans Behavioral Health

School in Abilene; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 3 students; 3.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Abilene ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Abilene ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentAbilene ISD ranks 367 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,604).#367 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasAbilene ISD is the number 86 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 15,253 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#86 of 1,212
  3. Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISDThe next larger Texas district: 15,528 students in fall 2022, $10,059 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,059
  4. Mission CISDThe next smaller Texas district: 14,502 students in fall 2022, $13,955 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,955
  5. Compare Abilene ISD with Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Abilene High School, its largest high school1,798 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.1,798
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasAbilene ISD spent $53,433 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$53,433
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Abilene ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Abilene ISD?
    27 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 4 middle, 7 high, 3 other), enrolling 14,539 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Abilene ISD spend per student?
    $11,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,566 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Abilene ISD's money come from?
    $213,990,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.0% state, 35.8% local and 23.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Abilene ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,069 of the 17,800 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Abilene ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $55,355,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,629 per student. Divided by the 1,036 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,433 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Abilene ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Abilene ISD scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 30% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Abilene ISD?
    92% of the 1,073 students in Abilene ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Abilene ISD's NCES district ID?
    4807440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25