Abilene ISD
Public school district · Taylor County · Texas · NCES district ID 4807440
Abilene ISD spent $11,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 27 schools enrolled 14,539 students in 2024-25; 41.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,566 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Abilene ISD in enrollment (14,046 to 16,491 students) and Abilene ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$213,990,000 in revenue: 41.0% state, 35.8% local and 23.2% federal. Total spending including $34,108,000 of capital outlay was $222,582,000, or $14,593 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$87,730,000 41%
- Local$76,560,000 36%
- Federal$49,700,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15,253 students in 2022-23, 14,652 students in 2023-24, 14,536 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15,253 | 1028.2 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 14,652 | 962.0 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 14,536 | 966.9 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$55,355,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,629 per student
Abilene ISD booked $55,355,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,036 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,433 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $37,633,000 | 68.0% |
| Special education | $5,828,000 | 10.5% |
| Vocational | $2,457,000 | 4.4% |
| Other programs | $9,437,000 | 17.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,254 in 2018-19, $3,417 in 2019-20, $3,743 in 2020-21, $3,719 in 2021-22, $3,629 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Abilene ISD scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 30% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41% | 52% | 6,630 |
| Math | 30% | 42% | 6,619 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 1,073 students in Abilene ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,073 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 6,706 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Elementary | 729 | 17.1 | 52.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Taylor Elementary | 662 | 17.2 | 62.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Dyess Elementary | 621 | 17.0 | 65.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bassetti Elementary | 546 | 15.1 | 70.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Purcell Elementary | 537 | 15.6 | 79.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ortiz Elementary | 523 | 14.7 | 90.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ward Elementary | 502 | 15.4 | 56.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Bonham Elementary | 481 | 14.1 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Bowie Elementary | 473 | 13.5 | 85.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Stafford Elementary | 473 | 15.7 | 83.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Alcorta Elementary | 410 | 17.2 | 66.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Elementary | 378 | 13.4 | 73.8% | Schoolwide program |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez Elementary | 371 | 14.4 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,010 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mann Middle | 776 | 16.0 | 67.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Craig Middle | 771 | 14.3 | 68.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Madison Middle | 770 | 15.9 | 58.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Clack Middle | 693 | 14.1 | 67.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 3,997 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene High School | 1,798 | 15.9 | 62.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Cooper High School | 1,570 | 14.4 | 60.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Academy for Technology Engineering Math & Science | 384 | 11.0 | 42.2% | Not Title I |
| Woodson Center for Excellence | 112 | 6.3 | 89.3% | Not Title I |
| DAEP | 96 | 12.1 | 83.3% | Not Title I |
| Taylor County Learning Center | 26 | not reported | 57.7% | Not Title I |
| Juvenile Detention Center | 11 | 5.6 | 63.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 826 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Early Learning Center | 692 | 14.3 | 90.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Crockett Early Headstart | 131 | not reported | 2.3% | Not Title I |
| Oceans Behavioral Health | 3 | 3.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Oceans Behavioral Health
School in Abilene; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 3 students; 3.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Abilene ISD
- Website: abileneisd.org
- Phone: (325) 677-1444
- Office: 241 Pine, Abilene, TX 79601
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Abilene ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentAbilene ISD ranks 367 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,604).#367 of 577
- Every school district in TexasAbilene ISD is the number 86 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 15,253 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#86 of 1,212
- Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISDThe next larger Texas district: 15,528 students in fall 2022, $10,059 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,059
- Mission CISDThe next smaller Texas district: 14,502 students in fall 2022, $13,955 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,955
- Compare Abilene ISD with Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Abilene High School, its largest high school1,798 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.1,798
- Teacher salary spending across TexasAbilene ISD spent $53,433 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$53,433
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Abilene ISD
How many schools and students are in Abilene ISD?
27 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 4 middle, 7 high, 3 other), enrolling 14,539 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Abilene ISD spend per student?
$11,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,566 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Abilene ISD's money come from?
$213,990,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.0% state, 35.8% local and 23.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Abilene ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,069 of the 17,800 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Abilene ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$55,355,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,629 per student. Divided by the 1,036 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,433 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Abilene ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Abilene ISD scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 30% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Abilene ISD?
92% of the 1,073 students in Abilene ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Abilene ISD's NCES district ID?
4807440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25