Taylor County Learning Center
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Abilene, Texas
Taylor County Learning Center in Abilene, Texas enrolled 26 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 550% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 26 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 8 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 26 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Taylor County Learning Center enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
61.5% of students were Hispanic, 19.2% Black, 15.4% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic61.5%
- Black19.2%
- White15.4%
- Two or more races3.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Abilene
9 public high schools in Abilene report 2024-25 enrollment; Taylor County Learning Center is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene High School | 1,798 | 15.9 | 62.7% |
| Cooper High School | 1,570 | 14.4 | 60.2% |
| Wylie High School | 1,537 | 15.8 | 15.0% |
| Academy for Technology Engineering Math & Science | 384 | 11.0 | 42.2% |
| Premier H S of Abilene | 176 | 18.1 | 66.5% |
| Woodson Center for Excellence | 112 | 6.3 | 89.3% |
| DAEP | 96 | 12.1 | 83.3% |
| Taylor County Learning Center | 26 | not reported | 57.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Taylor County Learning Center
- Juvenile Detention CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 11 students, 5.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Cooper High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,570 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Taylor County Learning Center with Juvenile Detention CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Abilene ISD spends per student$11,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,604
- The largest public schools in TexasTaylor County Learning Center is the number 1,776 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,776 of 2,039
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Taylor County Learning Center
How many students attend Taylor County Learning Center?
26 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Abilene, TX.Is Taylor County Learning Center a Title I school?
Taylor County Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Taylor County Learning Center in?
Abilene ISD, NCES district ID 4807440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480744009062 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.