Public schools in Hopkins, MN
Hopkins has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 1,886 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Hopkins Public Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Hopkins's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hopkins | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hopkins Public Schools | 7 | 6,833 | $16,913 |
| Ubah Academy Charter School | 1 | 257 | $18,922 |
| Intermediate District 287 | 1 | 853 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Hopkins, 468 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ubah Medical Academy Charter School | 321 | 19.6 | 92.2% | Ubah Academy Charter School |
| VirtualEDU Secondary | 112 | 11.8 | 42.0% | Hopkins Public Schools |
| School #527 | 35 | 7.7 | 51.4% | Intermediate District 287 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Hopkins, 1,233 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eisenhower Elementary | 504 | 12.6 | 41.9% | Hopkins Public Schools |
| Alice Smith Elementary | 467 | 13.0 | 46.3% | Hopkins Public Schools |
| Xinxing Academy | 238 | 15.0 | 8.0% | Hopkins Public Schools |
| VirtualEDU ELementary | 24 | 3.0 | 45.8% | Hopkins Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Hopkins, 185 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harley Hopkins Family Center | 174 | 6.2 | 46.6% | Hopkins Public Schools |
| Senops | 11 | not reported | 27.3% | Hopkins Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hopkins's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Hopkins school has 12.2 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 174 students (state 275).
| Hopkins | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.2 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 174 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 22% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 11% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Hopkins schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hopkins
- Hopkins Public SchoolsRuns 7 of Hopkins's 9 public schools and spent $16,913 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,913
- Ubah Medical Academy Charter School, the largest high school in Hopkins321 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.321
- Compare Hopkins Public Schools with Ubah Academy Charter SchoolHopkins's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hopkins addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Hopkins
How many public schools are in Hopkins, MN?
9 public schools with an address in Hopkins were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 1,886 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Hopkins?
Ubah Medical Academy Charter School, with 321 students in 2024-25 (Ubah Academy Charter School).Which districts run Hopkins's schools?
Hopkins Public Schools (7 schools), Ubah Academy Charter School (1 school), Intermediate District 287 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25