Harley Hopkins Family Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Hopkins, Minnesota

Harley Hopkins Family Center in Hopkins, Minnesota enrolled 174 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 6.2 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 112%

140 students in 2022-23, 155 students in 2023-24, 174 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.2 to 28.0.

Students enrolled at Harley Hopkins Family Center by school year2022-23: 140, 2023-24: 155, 2024-25: 1740501001502002022-231402023-241552024-25174
Students enrolled at Harley Hopkins Family Center by school year2022-23: 140, 2023-24: 155, 2024-25: 1740501001502002022-231402023-241552024-25174
Students enrolled at Harley Hopkins Family Center by school year2022-23: 140, 2023-24: 155, 2024-25: 1740501001502002022-231402023-241552024-25174
Students enrolled at Harley Hopkins Family Center by school year2022-23: 140, 2023-24: 155, 2024-25: 1740501001502002022-231402023-241552024-25174
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314013.210.6
2023-2415529.15.3
2024-2517428.06.2

6.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind

Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 6.2; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 6.2state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 6.2; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 6.2state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 6.2; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 6.2state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 6.2; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 6.2state median 6.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Harley Hopkins Family Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

44.3% of students were White, 28.7% Black, 15.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White44.3%
  2. Black28.7%
  3. Hispanic15.5%
  4. Two or more races8.6%
  5. Asian2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Hopkins

2 public schools of this kind in Hopkins report 2024-25 enrollment; Harley Hopkins Family Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Harley Hopkins Family Center1746.246.6%
Senops11not reported27.3%

All public schools in Hopkins →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Harley Hopkins Family Center

  1. SenopsThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 11 students (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Early Childhood Special Ed.The next nearest public school of this kind, 5.6 miles away: 102 students (2024-25).5.6 mi
  3. Compare Harley Hopkins Family Center with SenopsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hopkins Public Schools spends per student$16,913 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,913
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaHarley Hopkins Family Center is the number 24 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#24 of 245
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher6.2 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.6.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Harley Hopkins Family Center

  1. How many students attend Harley Hopkins Family Center?
    174 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 140 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Hopkins, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Harley Hopkins Family Center?
    6.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Harley Hopkins Family Center a Title I school?
    Harley Hopkins Family Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Harley Hopkins Family Center in?
    Hopkins Public Schools, NCES district ID 2714260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271426002647 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22