Early Childhood Special Ed.
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Early Childhood Special Ed. in Eden Prairie, Minnesota enrolled 102 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
144 students in 2022-23, 146 students in 2023-24, 102 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 144 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 146 | 11.0 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 102 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood Special Ed. reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
69.6% of students were White, 10.8% Black, 9.8% Asian in 2024-25.
- White69.6%
- Black10.8%
- Asian9.8%
- Hispanic5.9%
- Two or more races3.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Early Childhood Special Ed.
- Deephaven Education CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 5.4 miles away: 85 students, 4.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
- The Anicca ProgramThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.5 miles away: 7 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
- Compare Early Childhood Special Ed. with Deephaven Education CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Eden Prairie Schools spends per student$15,485 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,485
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaEarly Childhood Special Ed. is the number 45 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#45 of 245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Childhood Special Ed.
How many students attend Early Childhood Special Ed.?
102 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 144 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Eden Prairie, MN.Is Early Childhood Special Ed. a Title I school?
Early Childhood Special Ed. was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Early Childhood Special Ed. in?
Eden Prairie Schools, NCES district ID 2714220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271422000651 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.