VirtualEDU ELementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Hopkins, Minnesota

VirtualEDU ELementary in Hopkins, Minnesota enrolled 24 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota elementary-school median of 13.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).

Enrollment fell 43% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 698%

42 students in 2022-23, 39 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at VirtualEDU ELementary by school year2022-23: 42, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 2402040602022-23422023-24392024-2524
Students enrolled at VirtualEDU ELementary by school year2022-23: 42, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 2402040602022-23422023-24392024-2524
Students enrolled at VirtualEDU ELementary by school year2022-23: 42, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 2402040602022-23422023-24392024-2524
Students enrolled at VirtualEDU ELementary by school year2022-23: 42, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 2402040602022-23422023-24392024-2524
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23421.042.0
2023-24393.710.5
2024-25248.03.0

3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota elementary schools

Among the 949 Minnesota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; VirtualEDU ELementary 3.0; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherVirtualEDU ELementary 3.0state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; VirtualEDU ELementary 3.0; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherVirtualEDU ELementary 3.0state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; VirtualEDU ELementary 3.0; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherVirtualEDU ELementary 3.0state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; VirtualEDU ELementary 3.0; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherVirtualEDU ELementary 3.0state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection VirtualEDU ELementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent81.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 37.5% Black, 8.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Black37.5%
  3. Hispanic8.3%
  4. Two or more races4.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at VirtualEDU ELementary scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Mathunder 50%42% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Hopkins

4 public elementary schools in Hopkins report 2024-25 enrollment; VirtualEDU ELementary is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Eisenhower Elementary50412.641.9%
Alice Smith Elementary46713.046.3%
Xinxing Academy23815.08.0%
VirtualEDU ELementary243.045.8%

All public schools in Hopkins →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about VirtualEDU ELementary

  1. Eisenhower ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 504 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Xinxing AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 238 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare VirtualEDU ELementary with Eisenhower ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hopkins Public Schools spends per student$16,913 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,913
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaVirtualEDU ELementary is the number 961 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#961 of 994
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 13.3 for elementary schools.3.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about VirtualEDU ELementary

  1. How many students attend VirtualEDU ELementary?
    24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 42 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hopkins, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at VirtualEDU ELementary?
    3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is VirtualEDU ELementary a Title I school?
    VirtualEDU ELementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at VirtualEDU ELementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at VirtualEDU ELementary scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is VirtualEDU ELementary in?
    Hopkins Public Schools, NCES district ID 2714260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271426005361 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22