School #527

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Hopkins, Minnesota

School #527 in Hopkins, Minnesota enrolled 35 students in 2024-25 with 4.5 full-time teachers, 7.7 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%

28 students in 2022-23, 38 students in 2023-24, 35 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.1 to 4.5.

Students enrolled at School #527 by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23282023-24382024-2535
Students enrolled at School #527 by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23282023-24382024-2535
Students enrolled at School #527 by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23282023-24382024-2535
Students enrolled at School #527 by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 350102030402022-23282023-24382024-2535
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23284.16.8
2023-24384.58.4
2024-25354.57.7

7.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; School #527 7.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSchool #527 7.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; School #527 7.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSchool #527 7.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; School #527 7.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSchool #527 7.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; School #527 7.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSchool #527 7.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection School #527 enrolled 24 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

45.7% of students were White, 20.0% Black, 17.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White45.7%
  2. Black20.0%
  3. Hispanic17.1%
  4. Two or more races11.4%
  5. American Indian2.9%
  6. Pacific Islander2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Hopkins

3 public high schools in Hopkins report 2024-25 enrollment; School #527 is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ubah Medical Academy Charter School32119.692.2%
VirtualEDU Secondary11211.842.0%
School #527357.751.4%

All public schools in Hopkins →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about School #527

  1. VirtualEDU SecondaryThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 112 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Ubah Medical Academy Charter SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 321 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare School #527 with VirtualEDU SecondaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Intermediate District 287 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaSchool #527 is the number 622 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#622 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher7.7 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.7.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about School #527

  1. How many students attend School #527?
    35 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 28 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hopkins, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at School #527?
    7.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is School #527 a Title I school?
    School #527 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is School #527 in?
    Intermediate District 287, NCES district ID 2700025. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270002504533 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22