Harford County Public Schools
Public school district · Harford County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400390
Harford County Public Schools spent $17,493 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,114). Its 55 schools enrolled 37,771 students in 2024-25; 38.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,479 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Maryland: 85.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maryland's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Harford County Public Schools ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$775,019,000 in revenue: 38.8% state, 53.0% local and 8.2% federal. Total spending including $41,818,000 of capital outlay was $735,747,000, or $19,343 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$300,788,000 39%
- Local$411,024,000 53%
- Federal$63,207,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
38,037 students in 2022-23, 38,105 students in 2023-24, 37,771 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 38,037 | 2671.5 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 38,105 | 2677.5 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 37,771 | 2647.7 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$247,884,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,517 per student
Harford County Public Schools booked $247,884,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,678 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,570 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $159,091,000 | 64.2% |
| Special education | $44,311,000 | 17.9% |
| Vocational | $10,117,000 | 4.1% |
| Other programs | $34,365,000 | 13.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,056 in 2018-19, $5,105 in 2019-20, $5,118 in 2020-21, $5,863 in 2021-22, $6,517 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harford County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 27% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maryland | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% | 45.1% | 19,445 |
| Math | 27% | 24.6% | 19,005 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 2,716 students in Harford County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maryland | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 85.8% |
| Students in the class | 2,716 | 67,829 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
33 elementary schools, 17,717 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youths Benefit Elementary | 1,151 | 18.4 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Homestead/Wakefield Elementary | 1,071 | 17.2 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
| Old Post Road Elementary | 850 | 12.7 | 75.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Church Creek Elementary | 732 | 14.4 | 55.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Deerfield Elementary | 708 | 12.8 | 69.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Red Pump Elementary School | 696 | 15.0 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Abingdon Elementary | 641 | 13.5 | 41.3% | Not Title I |
| Hickory Elementary | 635 | 15.9 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
| Havre de Grace Elementary | 593 | 15.4 | 45.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Emmorton Elementary | 584 | 16.4 | 20.2% | Not Title I |
| Prospect Mill Elementary | 579 | 14.5 | 30.6% | Not Title I |
| Meadowvale Elementary | 552 | 16.1 | 39.3% | Not Title I |
The other 21 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnolia Elementary | 545 | 12.2 | 84.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ring Factory Elementary | 541 | 16.0 | 19.0% | Not Title I |
| G. Lisby Elementary at Hillsdale | 528 | 13.9 | 64.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bel Air Elementary | 521 | 16.1 | 29.0% | Not Title I |
| Joppatowne Elementary | 495 | 12.6 | 61.6% | Targeted program |
| Riverside Elementary | 481 | 12.5 | 61.7% | Targeted program |
| Jarrettsville Elementary | 467 | 15.0 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| North Bend Elementary | 467 | 16.9 | 17.1% | Not Title I |
| William S. James Elementary | 463 | 15.1 | 26.8% | Not Title I |
| Bakerfield Elementary | 460 | 13.1 | 61.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Hill Elementary | 451 | 14.4 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Forest Lakes Elementary | 447 | 14.8 | 19.7% | Not Title I |
| Roye-Williams Elementary | 444 | 12.1 | 44.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Fountain Green Elementary | 443 | 15.2 | 20.8% | Not Title I |
| Edgewood Elementary | 428 | 11.7 | 68.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Halls Cross Roads Elementary | 425 | 10.4 | 81.4% | Schoolwide program |
| North Harford Elementary | 424 | 15.5 | 26.2% | Not Title I |
| Churchville Elementary | 364 | 16.7 | 23.1% | Not Title I |
| Dublin Elementary | 222 | 12.7 | 40.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Norrisville Elementary | 213 | 12.8 | 26.3% | Not Title I |
| Darlington Elementary | 96 | 8.7 | 36.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 8,218 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton Middle | 1,192 | 15.2 | 21.1% | Not Title I |
| Bel Air Middle | 1,080 | 14.1 | 22.5% | Not Title I |
| Aberdeen Middle | 1,071 | 12.2 | 55.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Fallston Middle School | 1,068 | 15.6 | 10.6% | Not Title I |
| Edgewood Middle | 936 | 11.5 | 64.3% | Eligible, no program |
| North Harford Middle | 849 | 13.8 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Patterson Mill Middle School | 716 | 14.5 | 19.1% | Not Title I |
| Magnolia Middle | 689 | 10.9 | 73.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Havre de Grace Middle | 617 | 13.2 | 43.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 high schools, 11,327 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edgewood High | 1,440 | 15.1 | 54.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Aberdeen High | 1,396 | 14.2 | 45.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Bel Air High | 1,341 | 15.5 | 21.0% | Not Title I |
| C. Milton Wright High | 1,291 | 16.2 | 23.6% | Not Title I |
| North Harford High | 1,204 | 16.8 | 21.3% | Not Title I |
| Fallston High | 1,036 | 16.8 | 13.8% | Not Title I |
| Harford Technical High | 954 | 16.5 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Joppatowne High | 882 | 15.9 | 61.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Patterson Mill High School | 839 | 17.0 | 21.7% | Not Title I |
| Havre de Grace High | 822 | 16.8 | 37.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Center for Educational Opportunity | 122 | 6.6 | 63.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 509 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Creek School | 368 | 9.2 | 23.9% | Not Title I |
| Harford Academy at Campus Hills | 141 | 3.4 | 50.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Harford County Public Schools
- Website: hcps.org
- Phone: (410) 838-7300
- Office: 102 South Hickory Avenue, Bel Air, MD 21014
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Harford County Public Schools
- Maryland districts by spending per studentHarford County Public Schools ranks 16 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,493).#16 of 24
- Every school district in MarylandHarford County Public Schools is the number 8 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 38,037 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 25
- Frederick County Public SchoolsThe next larger Maryland district: 46,899 students in fall 2022, $16,233 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,233
- Charles County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 27,598 students in fall 2022, $17,415 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,415
- Compare Harford County Public Schools with Frederick County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Edgewood High, its largest high school1,440 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.1,440
- Teacher salary spending across MarylandHarford County Public Schools spent $92,570 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$92,570
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Harford County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Harford County Public Schools?
55 schools were open in 2024-25 (33 elementary, 9 middle, 11 high, 2 other), enrolling 37,771 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Harford County Public Schools spend per student?
$17,493 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,479 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Harford County Public Schools' money come from?
$775,019,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.8% state, 53.0% local and 8.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Harford County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,169 of the 44,291 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Harford County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$247,884,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,517 per student. Divided by the 2,678 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,570 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Harford County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harford County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 27% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Harford County Public Schools?
91% of the 2,716 students in Harford County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Harford County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2400390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25