Center for Educational Opportunity

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Aberdeen, Maryland

Center for Educational Opportunity in Aberdeen, Maryland enrolled 122 students in 2024-25 with 18.5 full-time teachers, 6.6 students per teacher against the Maryland high-school median of 16.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Maryland: 45.1% and 27.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 21-39% (Maryland: 85.8%).

Enrollment rose 213% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

39 students in 2022-23, 87 students in 2023-24, 122 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.8 to 18.5.

Students enrolled at Center for Educational Opportunity by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-23392023-24872024-25122
Students enrolled at Center for Educational Opportunity by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-23392023-24872024-25122
Students enrolled at Center for Educational Opportunity by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-23392023-24872024-25122
Students enrolled at Center for Educational Opportunity by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-23392023-24872024-25122
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233919.82.0
2023-248718.84.6
2024-2512218.56.6

6.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Maryland high schools

Among the 216 Maryland high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Maryland high schools, 2024-25216 values from 3.2 to 22.1; This school 6.6; state median 16.3.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Maryland high schools, 2024-25216 values from 3.2 to 22.1; This school 6.6; state median 16.3.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Maryland high schools, 2024-25216 values from 3.2 to 22.1; This school 6.6; state median 16.3.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Maryland high schools, 2024-25216 values from 3.2 to 22.1; This school 6.6; state median 16.3.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Center for Educational Opportunity enrolled 12 students; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

42.6% of students were White, 32.0% Black, 12.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White42.6%
  2. Black32.0%
  3. Hispanic12.3%
  4. Two or more races10.7%
  5. Asian1.6%
  6. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Center for Educational Opportunity scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 45.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 27.1% in math in 2022-23 across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMaryland
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%50%45.1%
Math, 2022-2310% or less27% (2021-22)27.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

21-39% of the 16 students in Center for Educational Opportunity's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMaryland
Four-year graduation rate21‑39%91%85.8%
Students in the class162,71667,829

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Aberdeen

2 public high schools in Aberdeen report 2024-25 enrollment; Center for Educational Opportunity is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Aberdeen High1,39614.245.5%
Center for Educational Opportunity1226.663.9%

All public schools in Aberdeen →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Center for Educational Opportunity

  1. Aberdeen HighThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 1,396 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Havre de Grace HighThe next nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 822 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  3. Compare Center for Educational Opportunity with Aberdeen HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Harford County Public Schools spends per student$17,493 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,493
  5. The largest public schools in MarylandCenter for Educational Opportunity is the number 209 by size of 230 Maryland high schools open in 2024-25.#209 of 230
  6. Maryland schools by students per teacher6.6 students per teacher here against the Maryland median of 16.3 for high schools.6.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Center for Educational Opportunity

  1. How many students attend Center for Educational Opportunity?
    122 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 39 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Aberdeen, MD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Center for Educational Opportunity?
    6.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Maryland median for high schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Center for Educational Opportunity a Title I school?
    Center for Educational Opportunity was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Center for Educational Opportunity do on state tests?
    The students tested at Center for Educational Opportunity scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 45.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 27.1% in math in 2022-23 across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Center for Educational Opportunity?
    21-39% of the 16 students in Center for Educational Opportunity's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Center for Educational Opportunity in?
    Harford County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2400390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 240039000480 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22