- Enrollment
- 1,440
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Pylesville, MD
North Harford High
Federal NCES profile for North Harford High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
North Harford High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of Maryland schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Maryland schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Pylesville · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.3:1
- large classes for Maryland
- 21.0%
- free-lunch eligible
North Harford High has class sizes larger than 74% of Maryland schools. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Harford High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Pylesville, MD.
School address
NCES ID 240039000710 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-60 students YoY
North Harford High held near 1,161 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-60 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 74.3 → 73.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-60 students YoY 240039000710 · Pylesville, MD High · MID · TRAD
1,204 enr · 16.3:1 · 21.0% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Edgewood High (1,440 students)
North Harford High held near 1,161 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-60 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 74.3 → 73.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →
North Harford High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Edgewood High
Edgewood High
1,440 students
- Aberdeen High
Aberdeen High
1,396 students
- Bel Air High
Bel Air High
1,341 students
- C. Milton Wrig
C. Milton Wright High
1,291 students
- This school
North Harford High
1,204 students
- Southampton Mi
Southampton Middle
1,192 students
What this shows North Harford High reports 1,204 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Harford High compares
North Harford High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Maryland | Maryland avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.3:1 | ▲ 12% | 14.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 21.0% | ▼ 57% | 49.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,204 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 87.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 22.5, North Harford High is less mixed than the Maryland school average of 52.3.
Programs
District finance for Harford County Public Schools reports $17,493 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Harford High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgewood High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Aberdeen High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bel Air High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| C. Milton Wright High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Southampton Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Harford High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,396
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 1,341
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,291
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,192
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,204 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Harford High
How many students attend North Harford High?
North Harford High has 1,204 students enrolled. It is a high school in Pylesville, MD. CCD year-over-year: 1,221 (2022-23) → 1,161 (2023-24), nearly flat (-60).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Harford High?
The student-teacher ratio at North Harford High is 16.3:1, which is 12% higher than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Harford High?
21.0% of students at North Harford High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Harford High?
The largest demographic group at North Harford High is White at 87.8% of enrollment, in Pylesville, MD.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Harford High?
North Harford High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Harford High rank among public schools in Pylesville?
By Resource Investment Index, North Harford High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Pylesville, MD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Harford County Public Schools?
Besides North Harford High, Harford County Public Schools also operates Edgewood High (1,440 students), Aberdeen High (1,396 students), and Bel Air High (1,341 students). See the Harford County Public Schools district page for the complete list.