Public schools in Susanville, CA
Susanville has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 2,380 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Lassen Union High runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Susanville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Susanville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lassen Union High | 3 | 864 | $15,065 |
| Susanville School District | 3 | 1,044 | $13,520 |
| Johnstonville Elementary | 1 | 198 | $13,116 |
| Richmond Elementary | 1 | 191 | $12,942 |
| Thompson Peak Charter District | 1 | 143 | $14,993 |
| Lassen County Office of Education | 1 | 13 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Susanville, 836 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lassen High | 816 | 20.3 | 33.1% | Lassen Union High |
| Credence High | 15 | 6.8 | 66.7% | Lassen Union High |
| Lassen Community Day | 5 | 4.2 | 92.9% | Lassen Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Susanville, 288 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond View Middle | 288 | 26.5 | 65.3% | Susanville |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Susanville, 1,099 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKinley Elementary | 378 | 22.2 | 60.6% | Susanville |
| Meadow View | 318 | 24.5 | 67.3% | Susanville |
| Johnstonville Elementary | 211 | 21.1 | 42.2% | Johnstonville Elementary |
| Richmond Elementary | 192 | 19.2 | 19.8% | Richmond Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Susanville, 157 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Peak Charter | 151 | 15.5 | 51.7% | Thompson Peak Charter District |
| Lassen County Special Education | 6 | 6.0 | 23.1% | Lassen County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Susanville's public schools compare with California's
The median Susanville school has 19.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 202 students (state 471).
| Susanville | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.8 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 202 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 63% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 10% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Susanville schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Susanville
- Lassen Union HighRuns 3 of Susanville's 10 public schools and spent $15,065 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,065
- Lassen High, the largest high school in Susanville816 students in 2024-25, 20.3 per teacher.816
- Compare Lassen Union High with Susanville School DistrictSusanville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Susanville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Susanville
How many public schools are in Susanville, CA?
10 public schools with an address in Susanville were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 2,380 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Susanville?
Lassen High, with 816 students in 2024-25 (Lassen Union High).Which districts run Susanville's schools?
Lassen Union High (3 schools), Susanville School District (3 schools), Johnstonville Elementary (1 school), Richmond Elementary (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25