Johnstonville Elementary

Public school district · Lassen County · California · NCES district ID 0619050

Johnstonville Elementary spent $13,116 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 211 students in 2024-25; 77.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,192 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Johnstonville Elementary in enrollment (197 to 200 students) and Johnstonville Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Johnstonville Elementary, FY23Mono County Office of Education $46,330; Banta Unified $32,812; PUC Early College ACAD for Leaders&Scholars(ECALS) District $26,211; Bert Corona Charter High District $21,540; KIPP Bayview Academy District $21,025; Buena Vista Elementary $15,330; Baypoint Preparatory Academy - San Diego District $15,231; Roberts Ferry Union Elementary $13,742; Johnstonville Elementary $13,116; Plaza Elementary $12,663; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMono County Office of Education$46,330Banta Unified$32,812PUC Early College ACAD for Lea…$26,211Bert Corona Charter High Distr…$21,540KIPP Bayview Academy District$21,025Buena Vista Elementary$15,330Baypoint Preparatory Academy -…$15,231Roberts Ferry Union Elementary$13,742Johnstonville Elementary$13,116Plaza Elementary$12,663State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Johnstonville Elementary, FY23Mono County Office of Education $46,330; Banta Unified $32,812; PUC Early College ACAD for Leaders&Scholars(ECALS) District $26,211; Bert Corona Charter High District $21,540; KIPP Bayview Academy District $21,025; Buena Vista Elementary $15,330; Baypoint Preparatory Academy - San Diego District $15,231; Roberts Ferry Union Elementary $13,742; Johnstonville Elementary $13,116; Plaza Elementary $12,663; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMono County Office of Education$46,330Banta Unified$32,812PUC Early College ACAD for Leaders&…$26,211Bert Corona Charter High District$21,540KIPP Bayview Academy District$21,025Buena Vista Elementary$15,330Baypoint Preparatory Academy - San …$15,231Roberts Ferry Union Elementary$13,742Johnstonville Elementary$13,116Plaza Elementary$12,663State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Johnstonville Elementary, FY23Mono County Office of Education $46,330; Banta Unified $32,812; PUC Early College ACAD for Leaders&Scholars(ECALS) District $26,211; Bert Corona Charter High District $21,540; KIPP Bayview Academy District $21,025; Buena Vista Elementary $15,330; Baypoint Preparatory Academy - San Diego District $15,231; Roberts Ferry Union Elementary $13,742; Johnstonville Elementary $13,116; Plaza Elementary $12,663; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMono County Office of Education$46,330Banta Unified$32,812PUC Early College ACAD for Leaders&Scholars…$26,211Bert Corona Charter High District$21,540KIPP Bayview Academy District$21,025Buena Vista Elementary$15,330Baypoint Preparatory Academy - San Diego Di…$15,231Roberts Ferry Union Elementary$13,742Johnstonville Elementary$13,116Plaza Elementary$12,663State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Johnstonville Elementary, FY23Mono County Office of Education $46,330; Banta Unified $32,812; PUC Early College ACAD for Leaders&Scholars(ECALS) District $26,211; Bert Corona Charter High District $21,540; KIPP Bayview Academy District $21,025; Buena Vista Elementary $15,330; Baypoint Preparatory Academy - San Diego District $15,231; Roberts Ferry Union Elementary $13,742; Johnstonville Elementary $13,116; Plaza Elementary $12,663; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMono County Office of Education$46,330Banta Unified$32,812PUC Early College ACAD for Leaders&Scho…$26,211Bert Corona Charter High District$21,540KIPP Bayview Academy District$21,025Buena Vista Elementary$15,330Baypoint Preparatory Academy - San Dieg…$15,231Roberts Ferry Union Elementary$13,742Johnstonville Elementary$13,116Plaza Elementary$12,663State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$3,798,000 in revenue: 77.4% state, 14.5% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $25,000 of capital outlay was $2,622,000, or $13,242 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Johnstonville Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,940,000; Local $550,000; Federal $308,000; total $3,798,000.
  • State$2,940,000 77%
  • Local$550,000 14%
  • Federal$308,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

198 students in 2022-23, 198 students in 2023-24, 211 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Johnstonville Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-231982023-241982024-25211
Johnstonville Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-231982023-241982024-25211
Johnstonville Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-231982023-241982024-25211
Johnstonville Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-231982023-241982024-25211

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231988.024.8
2023-241988.623.0
2024-2521110.021.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$684,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,455 per student

Johnstonville Elementary booked $684,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 8 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,500 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$590,00086.3%
Special education$94,00013.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,783 in 2018-19, $2,913 in 2019-20, $3,118 in 2020-21, $3,102 in 2021-22, $3,455 in 2022-23.

Johnstonville Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,783, 2019-20: $2,913, 2020-21: $3,118, 2021-22: $3,102, 2022-23: $3,45501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7832019-20$2,9132020-21$3,1182021-22$3,1022022-23$3,455
Johnstonville Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,783, 2019-20: $2,913, 2020-21: $3,118, 2021-22: $3,102, 2022-23: $3,45501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7832019-20$2,9132020-21$3,1182021-22$3,1022022-23$3,455
Johnstonville Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,783, 2019-20: $2,913, 2020-21: $3,118, 2021-22: $3,102, 2022-23: $3,45501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7832019-20$2,9132020-21$3,1182021-22$3,1022022-23$3,455
Johnstonville Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,783, 2019-20: $2,913, 2020-21: $3,118, 2021-22: $3,102, 2022-23: $3,45501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7832019-20$2,9132020-21$3,1182021-22$3,1022022-23$3,455

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Johnstonville Elementary scored proficient or above: 41-63% in reading and 29-51% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts41-63%45%114
Math29-51%34%114

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 211 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Johnstonville Elementary21121.142.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Johnstonville Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Johnstonville Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentJohnstonville Elementary ranks 1,083 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,116).#1,083 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaJohnstonville Elementary is the number 1,601 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 198 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,601 of 1,991
  3. PUC Early College ACAD for Leaders&Scholars(ECALS) DistrictThe next larger California district: 199 students in fall 2022, $26,211 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,211
  4. Buena Vista ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 197 students in fall 2022, $15,330 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,330
  5. Compare Johnstonville Elementary with PUC Early College ACAD for Leaders&Scholars(ECALS) DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaJohnstonville Elementary spent $85,500 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$85,500
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Johnstonville Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Johnstonville Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 211 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Johnstonville Elementary spend per student?
    $13,116 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,192 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Johnstonville Elementary's money come from?
    $3,798,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.4% state, 14.5% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Johnstonville Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 23 of the 138 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Johnstonville Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $684,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,455 per student. Divided by the 8 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,500 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Johnstonville Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Johnstonville Elementary scored proficient or above: 41-63% in reading and 29-51% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Johnstonville Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0619050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25