Lassen County Office of Education

Public school district · Lassen County · California · NCES district ID 0691015

Lassen County Office of Education's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 6 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $1,470,000 per student, up 81.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Where the money came from

$20,635,000 in revenue: 53.0% state, 32.8% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $120,000 of capital outlay was $17,545,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lassen County Office of Education revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,932,000; Local $6,764,000; Federal $2,939,000; total $20,635,000.
  • State$10,932,000 53%
  • Local$6,764,000 33%
  • Federal$2,939,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lassen County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 60510152022-23132023-2472024-256
Lassen County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 60510152022-23132023-2472024-256
Lassen County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 60510152022-23132023-2472024-256
Lassen County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 60510152022-23132023-2472024-256

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23132.06.5
2023-2472.03.5
2024-2561.06.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 other school, 6 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lassen County Special Education66.023.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lassen County Office of Education

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lassen County Office of Education

  1. Every school district in CaliforniaLassen County Office of Education is the number 1,974 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 13 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,974 of 1,991
  2. Jardin de la Infancia DistrictThe next larger California district: 14 students in fall 2022, $31,857 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,857
  3. Little Shasta ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 12 students in fall 2022, $35,583 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,583
  4. Compare Lassen County Office of Education with Jardin de la Infancia DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lassen County Office of Education

  1. How many schools and students are in Lassen County Office of Education?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 6 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Lassen County Office of Education's money come from?
    $20,635,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.0% state, 32.8% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Lassen County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
    0691015. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25