Public schools in Simi Valley, CA
Simi Valley has 40 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 3 middle, 19 elementary, 13 other, enrolling 38,304 students. They are run by 14 districts and agencies; Simi Valley Unified runs 27 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 14 districts and agencies that run Simi Valley's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Simi Valley | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simi Valley Unified | 27 | 15,899 | $15,349 |
| California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles District | 1 | 5,407 | $14,748 |
| California Virtual Academy @ San Diego District | 1 | 3,294 | $13,036 |
| California Virtual Academies | 1 | 2,561 | $13,527 |
| iQ Academy California-Los Angeles District | 1 | 1,289 | $15,418 |
| California Virtual Academy at Sutter District | 1 | 1,394 | $13,556 |
| California Virtual Academy at Fresno District | 1 | 1,184 | $14,403 |
| California Virtual Academy at Maricopa District | 1 | 1,130 | $14,600 |
| California Virtual Academy San Mateo District | 1 | 1,009 | $13,356 |
| California Virtual Academy @ Sonoma District | 1 | 814 | $13,474 |
| California Virtual Academy at Kings District | 1 | 547 | $14,218 |
| Insight School of California District | 1 | 306 | $20,265 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Simi Valley, 5,324 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simi Valley High | 1,910 | 24.2 | 28.7% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Royal High | 1,835 | 22.0 | 35.1% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Santa Susana High | 1,033 | 20.4 | 23.3% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Insight School of California | 458 | 37.7 | 73.4% | Insight School of California District |
| Apollo High | 88 | 7.3 | 67.0% | Simi Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Simi Valley, 3,310 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Middle | 1,329 | 24.7 | 31.0% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Hillside Middle | 1,138 | 22.8 | 34.8% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Sinaloa Middle | 843 | 22.1 | 43.9% | Simi Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
19 elementary schools in Simi Valley, 6,871 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Elementary | 567 | 23.6 | 22.2% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Hollow Hills Elementary | 560 | 28.0 | 27.3% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Township Elementary | 521 | 22.7 | 29.2% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Berylwood Elementary | 457 | 22.8 | 69.6% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Atherwood Elementary | 456 | 21.7 | 24.8% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Wood Ranch Elementary | 452 | 25.1 | 19.5% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Big Springs Elementary | 441 | 23.2 | 24.7% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Mountain View Elementary | 401 | 23.0 | 38.4% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Sycamore Elementary | 359 | 21.1 | 35.4% | Simi Valley Unified |
| White Oak Elementary | 352 | 23.5 | 31.3% | Simi Valley Unified |
The other 9 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park View Elementary | 319 | 16.4 | 72.4% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Santa Susana Elementary | 312 | 19.5 | 60.6% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Katherine Elementary | 300 | 23.1 | 43.7% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Garden Grove Elementary | 283 | 18.9 | 43.1% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Madera Elementary | 264 | 22.0 | 42.8% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Arroyo Elementary | 264 | 22.0 | 58.3% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Crestview Elementary | 248 | 22.5 | 40.7% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Knolls Elementary | 212 | 17.7 | 44.8% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Justin Elementary | 103 | 8.9 | 35.0% | Simi Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 other schools in Simi Valley, 22,799 students
The other 3 other schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monte Vista | 371 | 18.3 | 39.9% | Simi Valley Unified |
| Insight @ San Joaquin | 313 | 45.0 | 70.3% | Insight @ San Joaquin District |
| Insight @ San Diego | 231 | 34.0 | 62.3% | Insight @ San Diego District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Simi Valley's public schools compare with California's
The median Simi Valley school has 23.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 458 students (state 471).
| Simi Valley | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 458 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 22% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 33% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 40 Simi Valley schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Simi Valley
- Simi Valley UnifiedRuns 27 of Simi Valley's 40 public schools and spent $15,349 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,349
- Simi Valley High, the largest high school in Simi Valley1,910 students in 2024-25, 24.2 per teacher.1,910
- Compare Simi Valley Unified with California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles DistrictSimi Valley's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Simi Valley addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Simi Valley
How many public schools are in Simi Valley, CA?
40 public schools with an address in Simi Valley were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 3 middle, 19 elementary, 13 other, enrolling 38,304 students. 13 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Simi Valley?
Simi Valley High, with 1,910 students in 2024-25 (Simi Valley Unified).Which districts run Simi Valley's schools?
Simi Valley Unified (27 schools), California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles District (1 school), California Virtual Academy @ San Diego District (1 school), California Virtual Academies (1 school), and 10 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25