California Virtual Academy at Sutter District

Public school district · Ventura County · California · NCES district ID 0601810

California Virtual Academy at Sutter District spent $13,556 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,623 students in 2024-25; 89.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to California Virtual Academy at Sutter District in enrollment (1,361 to 1,433 students) and California Virtual Academy at Sutter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to California Virtual Academy at Sutter District, FY23Golden Plains Unified $20,627; Wheatland $18,818; Charter School of San Diego District $18,482; Chawanakee Unified $16,906; Yosemite Unified $16,598; Willows Unified $14,978; California Virtual Academy at Sutter District $13,556; Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary $13,552; California Montessori Project-San Juan Campuses District $12,561; John Adams Academy - Lincoln District $11,419; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kGolden Plains Unified$20,627Wheatland$18,818Charter School of San Diego Di…$18,482Chawanakee Unified$16,906Yosemite Unified$16,598Willows Unified$14,978California Virtual Academy at …$13,556Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary$13,552California Montessori Project-…$12,561John Adams Academy - Lincoln D…$11,419State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to California Virtual Academy at Sutter District, FY23Golden Plains Unified $20,627; Wheatland $18,818; Charter School of San Diego District $18,482; Chawanakee Unified $16,906; Yosemite Unified $16,598; Willows Unified $14,978; California Virtual Academy at Sutter District $13,556; Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary $13,552; California Montessori Project-San Juan Campuses District $12,561; John Adams Academy - Lincoln District $11,419; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kGolden Plains Unified$20,627Wheatland$18,818Charter School of San Diego District$18,482Chawanakee Unified$16,906Yosemite Unified$16,598Willows Unified$14,978California Virtual Academy at Sutte…$13,556Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary$13,552California Montessori Project-San J…$12,561John Adams Academy - Lincoln Distri…$11,419State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to California Virtual Academy at Sutter District, FY23Golden Plains Unified $20,627; Wheatland $18,818; Charter School of San Diego District $18,482; Chawanakee Unified $16,906; Yosemite Unified $16,598; Willows Unified $14,978; California Virtual Academy at Sutter District $13,556; Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary $13,552; California Montessori Project-San Juan Campuses District $12,561; John Adams Academy - Lincoln District $11,419; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kGolden Plains Unified$20,627Wheatland$18,818Charter School of San Diego District$18,482Chawanakee Unified$16,906Yosemite Unified$16,598Willows Unified$14,978California Virtual Academy at Sutter Distri…$13,556Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary$13,552California Montessori Project-San Juan Camp…$12,561John Adams Academy - Lincoln District$11,419State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to California Virtual Academy at Sutter District, FY23Golden Plains Unified $20,627; Wheatland $18,818; Charter School of San Diego District $18,482; Chawanakee Unified $16,906; Yosemite Unified $16,598; Willows Unified $14,978; California Virtual Academy at Sutter District $13,556; Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary $13,552; California Montessori Project-San Juan Campuses District $12,561; John Adams Academy - Lincoln District $11,419; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kGolden Plains Unified$20,627Wheatland$18,818Charter School of San Diego District$18,482Chawanakee Unified$16,906Yosemite Unified$16,598Willows Unified$14,978California Virtual Academy at Sutter Di…$13,556Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary$13,552California Montessori Project-San Juan…$12,561John Adams Academy - Lincoln District$11,419State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$20,163,000 in revenue: 89.1% state, 6.2% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $256,000 of capital outlay was $19,157,000, or $13,742 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

California Virtual Academy at Sutter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $17,962,000; Local $1,249,000; Federal $952,000; total $20,163,000.
  • State$17,962,000 89%
  • Local$1,249,000 6%
  • Federal$952,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,394 students in 2022-23, 1,467 students in 2023-24, 1,623 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

California Virtual Academy at Sutter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,394, 2023-24: 1,467, 2024-25: 1,62305001k1.5k2k2022-231,3942023-241,4672024-251,623
California Virtual Academy at Sutter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,394, 2023-24: 1,467, 2024-25: 1,62305001k1.5k2k2022-231,3942023-241,4672024-251,623
California Virtual Academy at Sutter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,394, 2023-24: 1,467, 2024-25: 1,62305001k1.5k2k2022-231,3942023-241,4672024-251,623
California Virtual Academy at Sutter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,394, 2023-24: 1,467, 2024-25: 1,62305001k1.5k2k2022-231,3942023-241,4672024-251,623

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,39449.328.3
2023-241,46751.328.6
2024-251,62359.527.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in California Virtual Academy at Sutter District scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%45%621
Math29-33%34%622

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 128 students in California Virtual Academy at Sutter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%86.2%
Students in the class128495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 1,623 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
California Virtual Academy at Sutter1,62327.365.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact California Virtual Academy at Sutter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about California Virtual Academy at Sutter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCalifornia Virtual Academy at Sutter District ranks 585 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,556).#585 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCalifornia Virtual Academy at Sutter District is the number 577 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,394 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#577 of 1,991
  3. Pleasant Ridge Union ElementaryThe next larger California district: 1,403 students in fall 2022, $13,552 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,552
  4. Willows UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 1,391 students in fall 2022, $14,978 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,978
  5. Compare California Virtual Academy at Sutter District with Pleasant Ridge Union ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about California Virtual Academy at Sutter District

  1. How many schools and students are in California Virtual Academy at Sutter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,623 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does California Virtual Academy at Sutter District spend per student?
    $13,556 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does California Virtual Academy at Sutter District's money come from?
    $20,163,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.1% state, 6.2% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in California Virtual Academy at Sutter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in California Virtual Academy at Sutter District scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in California Virtual Academy at Sutter District?
    75-79% of the 128 students in California Virtual Academy at Sutter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is California Virtual Academy at Sutter District's NCES district ID?
    0601810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25