Insight School of California District

Public school district · Ventura County · California · NCES district ID 0601745

Insight School of California District spent $20,265 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 458 students in 2024-25; 73.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 65% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Insight School of California District in enrollment (305 to 307 students) and Insight School of California District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Insight School of California District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Insight School of California District $20,265; Synergy Charter Academy District $19,003; Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle District $18,745; Citizens of the World Charter School 4 District $17,069; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Sacramento Valley Charter District $13,471; Harvest Ridge Cooperative Charter School $10,816; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt …$24,818Lighthouse Community Charter H…$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Insight School of California D…$20,265Synergy Charter Academy Distri…$19,003Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Midd…$18,745Citizens of the World Charter …$17,069Freshwater Elementary$14,368Sacramento Valley Charter Dist…$13,471Harvest Ridge Cooperative Char…$10,816State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Insight School of California District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Insight School of California District $20,265; Synergy Charter Academy District $19,003; Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle District $18,745; Citizens of the World Charter School 4 District $17,069; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Sacramento Valley Charter District $13,471; Harvest Ridge Cooperative Charter School $10,816; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Techn…$24,818Lighthouse Community Charter High D…$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Insight School of California Distri…$20,265Synergy Charter Academy District$19,003Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle Di…$18,745Citizens of the World Charter Schoo…$17,069Freshwater Elementary$14,368Sacramento Valley Charter District$13,471Harvest Ridge Cooperative Charter S…$10,816State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Insight School of California District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Insight School of California District $20,265; Synergy Charter Academy District $19,003; Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle District $18,745; Citizens of the World Charter School 4 District $17,069; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Sacramento Valley Charter District $13,471; Harvest Ridge Cooperative Charter School $10,816; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology Hi…$24,818Lighthouse Community Charter High District$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Insight School of California District$20,265Synergy Charter Academy District$19,003Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle District$18,745Citizens of the World Charter School 4 Dist…$17,069Freshwater Elementary$14,368Sacramento Valley Charter District$13,471Harvest Ridge Cooperative Charter School$10,816State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Insight School of California District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Insight School of California District $20,265; Synergy Charter Academy District $19,003; Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle District $18,745; Citizens of the World Charter School 4 District $17,069; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Sacramento Valley Charter District $13,471; Harvest Ridge Cooperative Charter School $10,816; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technolog…$24,818Lighthouse Community Charter High Distr…$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Insight School of California District$20,265Synergy Charter Academy District$19,003Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle Distri…$18,745Citizens of the World Charter School 4…$17,069Freshwater Elementary$14,368Sacramento Valley Charter District$13,471Harvest Ridge Cooperative Charter School$10,816State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,350,000 in revenue: 73.3% state, 13.5% local and 13.2% federal. Total spending including $76,000 of capital outlay was $6,279,000, or $20,520 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Insight School of California District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,654,000; Local $857,000; Federal $839,000; total $6,350,000.
  • State$4,654,000 73%
  • Local$857,000 13%
  • Federal$839,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

306 students in 2022-23, 370 students in 2023-24, 458 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Insight School of California District enrollment by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-233062023-243702024-25458
Insight School of California District enrollment by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-233062023-243702024-25458
Insight School of California District enrollment by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-233062023-243702024-25458
Insight School of California District enrollment by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-233062023-243702024-25458

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233069.731.6
2023-2437010.734.5
2024-2545812.137.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

65% of the 256 students in Insight School of California District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate65%86.2%
Students in the class256495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 458 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Insight School of California45837.773.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Insight School of California District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Insight School of California District

  1. California districts by spending per studentInsight School of California District ranks 350 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,265).#350 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaInsight School of California District is the number 1,383 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 306 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,383 of 1,991
  3. Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High DistrictThe next larger California district: 307 students in fall 2022, $24,818 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,818
  4. Harvest Ridge Cooperative Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 305 students in fall 2022, $10,816 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,816
  5. Compare Insight School of California District with Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Insight School of California, its largest high school458 students in 2024-25, 37.7 per teacher.458
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Insight School of California District

  1. How many schools and students are in Insight School of California District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 458 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Insight School of California District spend per student?
    $20,265 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Insight School of California District's money come from?
    $6,350,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.3% state, 13.5% local and 13.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Insight School of California District?
    65% of the 256 students in Insight School of California District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Insight School of California District's NCES district ID?
    0601745. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25