Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602190
Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District spent $24,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 239 students in 2024-25; 69.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District in enrollment (306 to 308 students) and Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District itself.
Where the money came from
$8,771,000 in revenue: 69.4% state, 17.4% local and 13.2% federal. Total spending was $7,619,000, or $24,818 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$6,088,000 69%
- Local$1,526,000 17%
- Federal$1,157,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
307 students in 2022-23, 254 students in 2023-24, 239 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 307 | 20.5 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 254 | 18.4 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 239 | 17.3 | 13.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,102,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,847 per student
Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District booked $2,102,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 20 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $102,687 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,843 in 2019-20, $3,827 in 2020-21, $5,382 in 2021-22, $6,847 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 114 students in Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 114 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 239 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High | 239 | 13.8 | 86.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District
- Website: smidttech.org
- Phone: (323) 352-3206
- Office: 211 South Avenue 20, Los Angeles, CA 90031
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District
- California districts by spending per studentAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District ranks 153 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,818).#153 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District is the number 1,379 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 307 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,379 of 1,991
- Nova Academy Early College High DistrictThe next larger California district: 308 students in fall 2022, $22,256 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,256
- Animo Ellen Ochoa Charter Middle DistrictThe next smaller California district: 306 students in fall 2022, $18,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,745
- Compare Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District with Nova Academy Early College High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High, its largest high school239 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.239
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District spent $102,687 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$102,687
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District
How many schools and students are in Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 239 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District spend per student?
$24,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District's money come from?
$8,771,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.4% state, 17.4% local and 13.2% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District spend on teacher salaries?
$2,102,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,847 per student. Divided by the 20 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $102,687 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District?
95% or more of the 114 students in Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District's NCES district ID?
0602190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25