Nova Academy Early College High District

Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0601565

Nova Academy Early College High District spent $22,256 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 288 students in 2024-25; 63.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Nova Academy Early College High District in enrollment (307 to 309 students) and Nova Academy Early College High District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Nova Academy Early College High District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Altus Schools Audeo $24,003; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Northern United Charter Schools $18,113; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Pathways Charter District $14,065; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt …$24,818Altus Schools Audeo$24,003Nova Academy Early College Hig…$22,256Lighthouse Community Charter H…$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Northern United Charter Schools$18,113Sunrise Middle School$16,994Freshwater Elementary$14,368Pathways Charter District$14,065International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Nova Academy Early College High District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Altus Schools Audeo $24,003; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Northern United Charter Schools $18,113; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Pathways Charter District $14,065; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Techn…$24,818Altus Schools Audeo$24,003Nova Academy Early College High Dis…$22,256Lighthouse Community Charter High D…$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Northern United Charter Schools$18,113Sunrise Middle School$16,994Freshwater Elementary$14,368Pathways Charter District$14,065International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Nova Academy Early College High District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Altus Schools Audeo $24,003; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Northern United Charter Schools $18,113; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Pathways Charter District $14,065; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology Hi…$24,818Altus Schools Audeo$24,003Nova Academy Early College High District$22,256Lighthouse Community Charter High District$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Northern United Charter Schools$18,113Sunrise Middle School$16,994Freshwater Elementary$14,368Pathways Charter District$14,065International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Nova Academy Early College High District, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Altus Schools Audeo $24,003; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Lighthouse Community Charter High District $22,134; Aspire APEX Academy District $21,339; Northern United Charter Schools $18,113; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; Freshwater Elementary $14,368; Pathways Charter District $14,065; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technolog…$24,818Altus Schools Audeo$24,003Nova Academy Early College High District$22,256Lighthouse Community Charter High Distr…$22,134Aspire APEX Academy District$21,339Northern United Charter Schools$18,113Sunrise Middle School$16,994Freshwater Elementary$14,368Pathways Charter District$14,065International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,886,000 in revenue: 63.3% state, 21.2% local and 15.5% federal. Total spending including $150,000 of capital outlay was $7,007,000, or $22,750 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Nova Academy Early College High District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,992,000; Local $1,670,000; Federal $1,224,000; total $7,886,000.
  • State$4,992,000 63%
  • Local$1,670,000 21%
  • Federal$1,224,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

308 students in 2022-23, 288 students in 2023-24, 288 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Nova Academy Early College High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 288, 2024-25: 28801002003004002022-233082023-242882024-25288
Nova Academy Early College High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 288, 2024-25: 28801002003004002022-233082023-242882024-25288
Nova Academy Early College High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 288, 2024-25: 28801002003004002022-233082023-242882024-25288
Nova Academy Early College High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 288, 2024-25: 28801002003004002022-233082023-242882024-25288

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330815.819.5
2023-2428817.416.5
2024-2528815.219.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 66 students in Nova Academy Early College High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class66495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 288 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nova Academy Early College High28819.077.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Nova Academy Early College High District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Nova Academy Early College High District

  1. California districts by spending per studentNova Academy Early College High District ranks 230 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,256).#230 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaNova Academy Early College High District is the number 1,376 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 308 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,376 of 1,991
  3. Altus Schools AudeoThe next larger California district: 309 students in fall 2022, $24,003 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,003
  4. Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 307 students in fall 2022, $24,818 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,818
  5. Compare Nova Academy Early College High District with Altus Schools AudeoEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Nova Academy Early College High, its largest high school288 students in 2024-25, 19.0 per teacher.288
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Nova Academy Early College High District

  1. How many schools and students are in Nova Academy Early College High District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 288 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Nova Academy Early College High District spend per student?
    $22,256 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Nova Academy Early College High District's money come from?
    $7,886,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.3% state, 21.2% local and 15.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Nova Academy Early College High District?
    95% or more of the 66 students in Nova Academy Early College High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Nova Academy Early College High District's NCES district ID?
    0601565. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25