Altus Schools Audeo

Listed by NCES as Audeo Charter District (district ID 0601522)

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601522

Altus Schools Audeo spent $24,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 450 students in 2024-25; 34.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-64% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Altus Schools Audeo in enrollment (307 to 310 students) and Altus Schools Audeo itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Altus Schools Audeo, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Altus Schools Audeo $24,003; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Fenton Charter Leadership Academy District $20,458; Northern United Charter Schools $18,113; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; East Nicolaus High School $16,684; Pathways Charter District $14,065; Rockford Elementary $12,852; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt …$24,818Altus Schools Audeo$24,003Nova Academy Early College Hig…$22,256Fenton Charter Leadership Acad…$20,458Northern United Charter Schools$18,113Sunrise Middle School$16,994East Nicolaus High School$16,684Pathways Charter District$14,065Rockford Elementary$12,852International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Altus Schools Audeo, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Altus Schools Audeo $24,003; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Fenton Charter Leadership Academy District $20,458; Northern United Charter Schools $18,113; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; East Nicolaus High School $16,684; Pathways Charter District $14,065; Rockford Elementary $12,852; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Techn…$24,818Altus Schools Audeo$24,003Nova Academy Early College High Dis…$22,256Fenton Charter Leadership Academy D…$20,458Northern United Charter Schools$18,113Sunrise Middle School$16,994East Nicolaus High School$16,684Pathways Charter District$14,065Rockford Elementary$12,852International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Altus Schools Audeo, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Altus Schools Audeo $24,003; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Fenton Charter Leadership Academy District $20,458; Northern United Charter Schools $18,113; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; East Nicolaus High School $16,684; Pathways Charter District $14,065; Rockford Elementary $12,852; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology Hi…$24,818Altus Schools Audeo$24,003Nova Academy Early College High District$22,256Fenton Charter Leadership Academy District$20,458Northern United Charter Schools$18,113Sunrise Middle School$16,994East Nicolaus High School$16,684Pathways Charter District$14,065Rockford Elementary$12,852International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Altus Schools Audeo, FY23Alliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technology High District $24,818; Altus Schools Audeo $24,003; Nova Academy Early College High District $22,256; Fenton Charter Leadership Academy District $20,458; Northern United Charter Schools $18,113; Sunrise Middle School $16,994; East Nicolaus High School $16,684; Pathways Charter District $14,065; Rockford Elementary $12,852; International Academy $8,494; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kAlliance Susan and Eric Smidt Technolog…$24,818Altus Schools Audeo$24,003Nova Academy Early College High District$22,256Fenton Charter Leadership Academy Distr…$20,458Northern United Charter Schools$18,113Sunrise Middle School$16,994East Nicolaus High School$16,684Pathways Charter District$14,065Rockford Elementary$12,852International Academy$8,494State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,473,000 in revenue: 34.8% state, 54.3% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $109,000 of capital outlay was $7,530,000, or $24,369 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Altus Schools Audeo revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,597,000; Local $4,058,000; Federal $818,000; total $7,473,000.
  • State$2,597,000 35%
  • Local$4,058,000 54%
  • Federal$818,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

309 students in 2022-23, 402 students in 2023-24, 450 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Altus Schools Audeo enrollment by school year2022-23: 309, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 45002004006002022-233092023-244022024-25450
Altus Schools Audeo enrollment by school year2022-23: 309, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 45002004006002022-233092023-244022024-25450
Altus Schools Audeo enrollment by school year2022-23: 309, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 45002004006002022-233092023-244022024-25450
Altus Schools Audeo enrollment by school year2022-23: 309, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 45002004006002022-233092023-244022024-25450

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330915.719.7
2023-2440216.025.2
2024-2545014.730.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Altus Schools Audeo scored proficient or above: 37-59% in reading and 11-33% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts37-59%45%116
Math11-33%34%116

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-64% of the 122 students in Altus Schools Audeo's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate60‑64%86.2%
Students in the class122495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 450 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Audeo Charter45030.755.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Altus Schools Audeo

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Altus Schools Audeo

  1. California districts by spending per studentAltus Schools Audeo ranks 175 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,003).#175 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAltus Schools Audeo is the number 1,373 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 309 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,373 of 1,991
  3. Olivet Elementary Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 310 students in fall 2022.
  4. Nova Academy Early College High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 308 students in fall 2022, $22,256 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,256
  5. Compare Altus Schools Audeo with Olivet Elementary Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Altus Schools Audeo

  1. How many schools and students are in Altus Schools Audeo?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 450 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Altus Schools Audeo spend per student?
    $24,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Altus Schools Audeo's money come from?
    $7,473,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.8% state, 54.3% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Altus Schools Audeo do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Altus Schools Audeo scored proficient or above: 37-59% in reading and 11-33% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Altus Schools Audeo?
    60-64% of the 122 students in Altus Schools Audeo's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Altus Schools Audeo's NCES district ID?
    0601522. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25