Middle school (grades 6-8) · Simi Valley, CA

Sinaloa Middle

Federal NCES profile for Sinaloa Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063684006269
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
16
📋 Attendance
31
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sinaloa Middle earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of California schools.

#3 of 3
middle schools in Simi Valley · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
25.5:1
large classes for California
38.2%
free-lunch eligible

Sinaloa Middle has class sizes larger than 82% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sinaloa Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Simi Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-68 students YoY

Sinaloa Middle shrank from 775 students in 2022-23 to 707 in 2023-24 (-8.8%).

Teacher FTE lost 33.4 → 32.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-68 students YoY 063684006269 · Simi Valley, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

843 enr · 25.5:1 · 38.2% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Simi Valley High (1,910 students)

Sinaloa Middle shrank from 775 students in 2022-23 to 707 in 2023-24 (-8.8%). Teacher FTE lost 33.4 → 32.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sinaloa Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sinaloa Middle reports 843 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sinaloa Middle compares

Sinaloa Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.5:1 ▲ 19% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 38.2% ▼ 31% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 843 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.5:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
843
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
38.2%
free-lunch eligible - 31% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
25.5:1
students per teacher - 19% above state mean
Top 82% in California - lower ratio than 18% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
27.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,349
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 422 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
46
in-school suspensions + 58 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 52.4%
White 35.8%
Asian 5.6%
Two or More 4.8%
African American 1.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.2, Sinaloa Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Simi Valley Unified reports $15,349 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sinaloa Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Simi Valley High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Royal High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Valley View Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hillside Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Santa Susana High Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sinaloa Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Simi Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Simi Valley

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sinaloa Middle

How many students attend Sinaloa Middle?

Sinaloa Middle has 843 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Simi Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 775 (2022-23) → 707 (2023-24), down 68.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sinaloa Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Sinaloa Middle is 25.5:1, which is 19% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 62% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sinaloa Middle?

38.2% of students at Sinaloa Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sinaloa Middle?

The largest demographic group at Sinaloa Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 52.4% of enrollment, in Simi Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sinaloa Middle?

Sinaloa Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sinaloa Middle rank among middle schools in Simi Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Sinaloa Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Simi Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Simi Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Simi Valley Unified?

Besides Sinaloa Middle, Simi Valley Unified also operates Simi Valley High (1,910 students), Royal High (1,835 students), and Valley View Middle (1,329 students). See the Simi Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved