Elementary school (grades K-5) · Simi Valley, CA

Madera Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Madera Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063684006261
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
19
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
15
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Madera Elementary earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#9 of 19
elementary schools in Simi Valley · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
20.3:1
students per teacher
33.2%
free-lunch eligible

Madera Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Madera Elementary ranks #9 of 19 elementary schools in Simi Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-26 students YoY

Madera Elementary shrank from 274 students in 2022-23 to 248 in 2023-24 (-9.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 13.1 → 11.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-26 students YoY 063684006261 · Simi Valley, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

264 enr · 20.3:1 · 33.2% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Simi Valley High (1,910 students)

Madera Elementary shrank from 274 students in 2022-23 to 248 in 2023-24 (-9.5%). Teacher FTE lost 13.1 → 11.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Madera Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Madera Elementary reports 264 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Madera Elementary compares

Madera Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.3:1 ▼ 6% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.2% ▼ 40% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 264 top 78% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.3:1
Leaner classes than 15% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
264
Bigger than 27% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.2%
free-lunch eligible - 40% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.3:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 37% in California - lower ratio than 63% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
34.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,349
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.3 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 49.2%
White 40.5%
Asian 7.2%
Two or More 1.9%
African American 1.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 49.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.8, Madera Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Simi Valley Unified reports $15,349 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Madera Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Simi Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Royal High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Valley View Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hillside Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Santa Susana High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Madera Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Simi Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Simi Valley

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Madera Elementary

How many students attend Madera Elementary?

Madera Elementary has 264 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Simi Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 274 (2022-23) → 248 (2023-24), down 26.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Madera Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Madera Elementary is 20.3:1, which is 6% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Madera Elementary?

33.2% of students at Madera Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Madera Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Madera Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 49.2% of enrollment, in Simi Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Madera Elementary?

Madera Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Madera Elementary rank among elementary schools in Simi Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Madera Elementary ranks #9 of 19 elementary schools in Simi Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Simi Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Simi Valley Unified?

Besides Madera Elementary, Simi Valley Unified also operates Simi Valley High (1,910 students), Royal High (1,835 students), and Valley View Middle (1,329 students). See the Simi Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved