- Enrollment
- 1,910
- Students per teacher
- 23.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Simi Valley, CA
Mountain View Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Mountain View Elementary earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools.
- #13 of 19
- elementary schools in Simi Valley · Resource Index
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.2:1
- small classes for California
- 39.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain View Elementary has class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #13 of 19 elementary schools in Simi Valley, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063684006262 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+14 students YoY
Mountain View Elementary held near 476 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 22.5 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+14 students YoY 063684006262 · Simi Valley, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
401 enr · 18.2:1 · 39.6% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Simi Valley High (1,910 students)
Mountain View Elementary held near 476 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.5 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Mountain View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Simi Valley Hi
Simi Valley High
1,910 students
- Royal High
Royal High
1,835 students
- Valley View Mi
Valley View Middle
1,329 students
- Hillside Middl
Hillside Middle
1,138 students
- Santa Susana H
Santa Susana High
1,033 students
- This school 401
Mountain View Elementary
401 students
What this shows Mountain View Elementary reports 401 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View Elementary compares
Mountain View Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.2:1 | ▼ 15% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 39.6% | ▼ 29% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 401 | top 60% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 47.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.0, Mountain View Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Simi Valley Unified reports $15,349 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simi Valley High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Royal High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Valley View Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hillside Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Santa Susana High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,835
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,329
- Students per teacher
- 30.2:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,138
- Students per teacher
- 29.9:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,033
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Similar elementary schools in Simi Valley
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~401 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary
How many students attend Mountain View Elementary?
Mountain View Elementary has 401 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Simi Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 462 (2022-23) → 476 (2023-24), nearly flat (+14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary is 18.2:1, which is 15% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Elementary?
39.6% of students at Mountain View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 47.9% of enrollment, in Simi Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary?
Mountain View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View Elementary rank among elementary schools in Simi Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #13 of 19 elementary schools in Simi Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Simi Valley on the city page.
What other schools are in Simi Valley Unified?
Besides Mountain View Elementary, Simi Valley Unified also operates Simi Valley High (1,910 students), Royal High (1,835 students), and Valley View Middle (1,329 students). See the Simi Valley Unified district page for the complete list.