Public schools in Palmdale, CA
Palmdale has 44 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 6 middle, 31 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 35,713 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Palmdale Elementary runs 29 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Palmdale's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Palmdale | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palmdale Elementary | 29 | 17,788 | $17,861 |
| Westside Union Elementary | 6 | 8,911 | $13,324 |
| Antelope Valley Union High School District | 4 | 22,035 | $15,960 |
| Keppel Union School District | 2 | 2,549 | $18,315 |
| The Palmdale Aerospace Academy | 1 | 2,278 | $18,530 |
| Antelope Valley Learning Academy | 1 | 1,013 | $24,852 |
| Wilsona School District | 1 | 1,230 | $20,426 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Palmdale, 7,732 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland High | 2,706 | 25.2 | 57.0% | Antelope Valley Union High |
| William J. (Pete) Knight High | 2,349 | 23.0 | 53.7% | Antelope Valley Union High |
| Palmdale High | 2,208 | 21.8 | 65.3% | Antelope Valley Union High |
| R. Rex Parris High | 469 | 21.9 | 77.4% | Antelope Valley Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Palmdale, 5,382 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillview Middle | 1,100 | 24.6 | 42.5% | Westside Union Elementary |
| David G. Millen Law and Government Magnet Academy | 952 | 22.8 | 70.3% | Palmdale Elementary |
| Desert Willow Fine Arts Sci and Tech Magnet Acad | 948 | 21.5 | 78.7% | Palmdale Elementary |
| Cactus Medical Health and Technology Magnet Academy | 822 | 20.7 | 80.8% | Palmdale Elementary |
| Shadow Hills Engineering and Design Magnet Academy | 813 | 22.1 | 75.3% | Palmdale Elementary |
| Space Aeronautics Gateway to Exploration Magnet Academy | 747 | 19.5 | 85.0% | Palmdale Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
31 elementary schools in Palmdale, 18,292 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Amigos - Dual Immersion | 1,027 | 27.9 | 55.4% | Palmdale Elementary |
| Esperanza Elementary | 962 | 25.3 | 52.0% | Westside Union Elementary |
| Dos Caminos Dual Immersion | 945 | 24.6 | 62.6% | Palmdale Elementary |
| Gregg Anderson Academy | 893 | 26.3 | 25.0% | Westside Union Elementary |
| Rancho Vista Elementary | 886 | 26.8 | 48.4% | Westside Union Elementary |
| Palmdale Learning Plaza | 800 | 22.3 | 65.0% | Palmdale Elementary |
| Daisy Gibson Elementary | 714 | 26.4 | 68.9% | Keppel Union |
| Tamarisk Elementary | 664 | 26.2 | 90.2% | Palmdale Elementary |
| Cottonwood Elementary | 652 | 27.2 | 42.0% | Westside Union Elementary |
| Manzanita Elementary | 644 | 23.1 | 81.1% | Palmdale Elementary |
The other 21 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Palmdale, 4,307 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmdale Aerospace Academy | 2,259 | 25.1 | 61.9% | The Palmdale Aerospace Academy |
| Antelope Valley Learning Academy | 1,059 | 29.2 | 80.4% | Antelope Valley Learning Academy |
| Palmdale Academy Charter | 989 | 21.4 | 64.4% | Palmdale Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Palmdale's public schools compare with California's
The median Palmdale school has 24.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 636 students (state 471).
| Palmdale | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 24.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 636 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 86% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 6.8% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 44 Palmdale schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Palmdale
- Palmdale ElementaryRuns 29 of Palmdale's 44 public schools and spent $17,861 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,861
- Highland High, the largest high school in Palmdale2,706 students in 2024-25, 25.2 per teacher.2,706
- Compare Palmdale Elementary with Westside Union ElementaryPalmdale's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Palmdale addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Palmdale
How many public schools are in Palmdale, CA?
44 public schools with an address in Palmdale were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 6 middle, 31 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 35,713 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Palmdale?
Highland High, with 2,706 students in 2024-25 (Antelope Valley Union High School District).Which districts run Palmdale's schools?
Palmdale Elementary (29 schools), Westside Union Elementary (6 schools), Antelope Valley Union High School District (4 schools), Keppel Union School District (2 schools), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25